• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Beef Shorthorn Calf Show Results

    CLASS 1 MALE CALF BORN BETWEEN SEP 2015 & 28 FEB 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st S & G HUNT, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBYPARKS KINCAID
    2nd H HORRELL, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE KRACKERJACK
    3rd W & I MCGREGOR, GREGORS TEXELS, CHESTERHALL PARKS GREGORS KNOCK OUT
    4th H HORRELL, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE KOJACK
    5th N & A HUNTER, WOODLANDS HALL, KNITSLEY, CONSETT DERWENTWOOD JAGGER
    CLASS 2 MALE CALF BORN IN MARCH 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL KENCO
    2nd C LOWTHER, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER KONAN
    3rd D & R DICKIE, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG KEYSTONE
    4th ME & TD TAILFORD, GALLAW HILL FARM, BROOMLEY, RIDING MILL LIPWOOD KEMP
    5th ME & TD TAILFORD, GALLAW HILL FARM, BROOMLEY, RIDING MILL LIPWOOD KIRK

     

    CLASS 3 MALE CALF BORN IN APRIL OR MAY 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st J ELLIOT, ROXBURGH MAINS, KELSO ELLIOT FINEST HOUR
    2nd R LEACH, CARPENTERS FARM, WARMINGTON, BANBURY WARMINGTON KEEPER 334
    3rd C LOWTHER, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER KILLIAN
    4th JE BELLAS & SON, CROFT ENDS FARM, APPLEBY, CROFTENDS KING
    5th D & R DICKIE, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG KESTREL

     

    CLASS 4 FEMALE CALF BORN FROM SEP 2015 TO END OF DEC 2015
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL LADY JESSICA
    2nd IAIN CAMPBELL, UPPER HUNTLYWOOD FARM, EARLSTON LINTONPRIORY MYRTLE 1002
    3rd H HORRELL, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE GYPSY JUSTINA
    4th THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL PRINCESS JOSEPHINE
    5th N & A HUNTER, WOODLANDS HALL, KNITSLEY, CONSETT DERWENTWOOD TESSA 2

     

    CLASS 5 FEMALE CALF BORN IN JAN OR FEB 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st GL RIBY, LOW STONEHILLS FARM, FRAISTHORPE, BRIDLINGTON STONEHILLS FAIRY CLIPPER 10TH
    2nd ME & TD TAILFORD, GALLAW HILL FARM, BROOMLEY, RIDING MILL LIPWOOD BRIAR ROSE KYRA
    3rd H HORRELL, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE HERMIONE KAREN
    4th BRENDA R WEAR, REDHILL SHORTHORNS, WINDOVER FARM, BUTCOMBE REDHILL EXPLORERS CROCUS 128
    5th S & G HUNT, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBYPARKS NONPARIEL

     

    CLASS 6 FEMALE CALF BORN IN MARCH 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st C LOWTHER, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER CAROLINE 483
    2nd D & R DICKIE, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG ROSIE DUCHESS K1937
    3rd ME & TD TAILFORD, GALLAW HILL FARM, BROOMLEY, RIDING MILL LIPWOOD WHEAT KATRINA
    4th W & I MCGREGOR, GREGORS TEXELS, CHESTERHALL PARKS GREGORS KATIE DELPHINIUM
    5th R LEACH, CARPENTERS FARM, WARMINGTON, BANBURY WARMINGTON MOLLY 322

     

    CLASS 7 FEMALE CALF BORIN IN APRIL OR MAY 2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1st J ELLIOT, ROXBURGH MAINS, KELSO ELLIOT ECHO 338
    2nd W & I MCGREGOR, GREGORS TEXELS, CHESTERHALL PARKS GREGORS KANDY FLOSS
    3rd J ELLIOT, ROXBURGH MAINS, KELSO ELLIOT ECHO 340
    4th M & J SOUTER, BAIL HILL, MARWOOD, BARNARD CASTLE JODAME KIKI DEE
    5th D & R DICKIE, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG MARGO K1944