• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Commercial Steers Results

    NATIVE STEER – CLASS 1A
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st LIN CALCRAFT GALL KILNSTOWN PLAYBOY
    2nd R MARSHALL AA ETTRICK RAINBOW WARRIER
    3rd OWEN BROTHERS WB DEICWS TIO
    4th M & HD CURRIE AA BLACK MAGIC
    5th PETER ECCLES HERE X BORIS

     

    NATIVE STEER – CLASS 1B
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st BAILEY & BARKER HERE X LOCK UP YOUR DAUGHTERS
    2nd JENIFER HYSLOP GALL MUMMY’S BOY
    3rd SARAH PRIESTLEY GALL BRAVEHEART
    4th FAIRBURN FAMILY AA X KING KONG
    5th M & HD CURRIE AA BERTIE WOOSTER
    6th M & HD CURRIE AA IN THE  BLACK
    7th TURNBULL FAMILY AA X DENNIS THE MENACE

     

    NATIVE HEIFER – CLASS 2
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st ARFON JONES AA X SORELLA
    2nd MICHAEL KIRBY AA X HUBBA-BUBBA
    3rd J & S WAREHAM GALL X SQUIRT
    4th P & B ROBSON GALL X KODI
    5th J & S WAREHAM GALL WAREHAM’S GRACE 2ND
    6th HARVEY BROTHERS GALL HARVEYS ZSAZSA
    7th ALUN ELIAS ROBERT AA X BLACKBERRY

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 3
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st PAUL BRANNEN LIM X MR MOORSLEY
    2nd MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X KITSON’S CRACKER
    3rd TFC ROBINSON & SON LIM X HARBRO KID
    4th MIKE DICKENS & FAMILY LIM X YOU & ME
    5th BARKER & JOHNSTON LIM X TRICKY DICKY
    6th BOB KINGSTON LIM X BIG MAC

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 4
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st TA & LC LYON & SON LIM X GERMANGIE
    2nd MATTHEW BENSON LIM X JAMESON J
    3rd DONALD MORRISON BB X JAKEY’S BOY
    4th AG LAWS LIM X AJ
    5th D & L WATRET BB X BLACK JACK
    6th J PATERSON & SON LIM X ROCK ON TOMMY

     

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 5
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st LIN CALCRAFT BB X ACE OF SPADES
    2nd NEIL SLACK LIM X RED ALERT
    3rd RJ WRIGHT LIM X RED HOT
    4th MUDD & BENTLEY BB X CHUNKY MONKEY
    5th HUGH H EVANS LIM TED
    6th BOB KINGSTON LIM X TRIGGER
    7th TA & LC LYON & SON BB X THOR
    8th HANNAH DONALDSON BB X BLACK SAMBUCA

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 6
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st P & B ROBSON BB X WEDGE
    2nd JACKSON & SMALL LIM X BALE
    3rd FRANK PAGE LIM LETS PARTY
    4th A WILSON PETERS LIM X I’M A HERO
    5th G & JE BELL LIM X LEX
    6th RF WHITFIELD & SON LIM X BLACK JACK
    7th J & L CRAIK LIM ANGUS
    8th JL WHITE & SON BB X BUGSY

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 7
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X BILLY WIZZ
    2nd RJ WRIGHT BB X MR B
    3rd MARWOOD & WILKINSON BB X MOOFASSA
    4th J & S WAREHAM LIM X WURZEL
    5th ALUN ELIAS ROBERT BB X BLACK JACK
    6th JL & DA DAVIES LIM X HIGH 5
    7th JL MARKS LIM X TED
    8th TR HOLMES LTD LIM X MR SMITH

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 8A
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X DIESEL
    2nd D THOMAS BB X BLACK JACK
    3rd JH CRAGGS LIM X BUGGERLUGS
    4th RDA CATTLE SERVICES BB X MOOVES LIKE JAGGER
    5th RENA PATERSON BB X BLACK MAGIC
    6th DAVID HALL LIM X JOHNBOY
    7th J PATERSON & SON LIM X HUGO D

     

    CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS 8B
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st JENNIFER HYSLOP LIM X TOM THUMB
    2nd A & E VANCE LIM X MR HINX
    3rd FRANK PAGE LIM X SCRUM HALF
    4th IAN NIMMO LIM MARAISCOTE LEGEND
    5th GWANWYN ROWLANDS BB X IANTO BACH
    6th JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM X STORMZY
    7th M EVERATT & A SCARBOROUGH CHAR X MINTO

     

    YOUNG FARMERS STEER – CLASS 9
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st ALED ROBERTS LIM X JOOP
    2nd MESSRS MILLER LIM X JIMMY LITTLE
    3rd CALLUM HUNTER LIM X JACKPOT
    4th JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM X PAPARAZZI
    5th N CHAPPELHOW & M MORLEY LIM GOLD RUSH
    6th REBECCA RICHARDSON BB X OLLY GUNNER

     

    PLACING YOUNG HANDLERS STEER – CLASS 9SA (14yrs and under)
    1st ADAM MCGUIRE
    2nd TOM ANDERSON
    3rd= MATTHEW BENTLEY,
    3rd= GREGOR WATRET

     

    PLACING YOUNG HANDLERS STEER – CLASS 9SB (15yrs and over)
    1st GEORGINA LAWS
    2nd HANNAH DONALDSON
    3rd REBECCA RICHARDSON
    4th CALLUM HUNTER
    5th JOE WALKER

     

    CHAMPION YOUNG HANDLER STEER CLASS – Georgina Laws

     

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS STEER (SHOWN IN CLASSES 3 – 9) – CLASS 10
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1st ASHLEY BOTHWELL CHAR X CHEEKY CHARLIE
    2nd M EVERATT & A SCARBOROUGH CHAR X MINTO
    3rd NIGEL LEIGHTON CHAR X STEADY EDDIE
    4th JL WHITE & SON CHAR X WOMBAT
    Class 10 Winner
    CHAMPION STEER
    MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X BILLY WIZZ

     

    RESERVE CHAMPION STEER
    JENNIFER HYSLOP LIM X TOM THUMB