• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Continental Sheep Results

    CLASS 30 – DOWN BRED LAMBS – UNTRIMMED
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, THREE GABLES, NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    2nd M STEWART, BROTHERSTONE, MELROSE SUFF X
    3rd IK & AM GRISEDALE, GREENMOUNT FARM, MILTON, MILNTHORPE
    4th AM & HV BROWN,DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN DOWN X
    5th R GARTH, PEAKS VIEW, BENTHAM DORSET DOWN X
    6th B & A SMITH, RED HOUSE FARM, BISHOPS TACHBROOK BELT X SD

    Winner of class 30 pair of down bred lambs, untrimmed, number 469 from Moore and Brittain Bros
    (left to right) Jack Brittain, sponsor Andrew Sutton from Agri Lloyd, judge Haig Murray and Liam Brittain

    CLASS 31 – SUFFOLK LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st M STEWART, BROTHERSTONE, MELROSE SUFFOLK X
    2nd J & J FRAME & CO, HIGH DYKE FARM, SANDYFORD, STRATHAVEN SUFFOLK
    3rd MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, THREE GABLES, NEWTON LE WILLOWS SUFFOLK X

    Winner of class 31 pair of Suffolk lambs upto 40kg, number 476 from Malcolm Stewart
    (left to right) Andrew Morton, sponsor Brian Roberts from H and H Insurance, judge Haig Murray and Malcolm Stewart

    CLASS 32 – SUFFOLK LAMBS OVER 40.1KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1st M STEWART, BROTHERSTONE, MELROSE SUFF X

     

    CLASS 33 – BELTEX LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON BELTEX X
    2nd A BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM, COCKERMOUTH BELTEX
    3rd A MORTON, LOCHEND FARM, DENNY, STIRLINGSHIRE BELTEX X
    4th RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD BELTEX
    5th JM WHARTON & SON, SNADE, DUNSCORE, DUMFRIES BELTEX
    6th JT WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM, BRAMPTON BELTEX X
    7th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, THREE GABLES, NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    8th AM & HV BROWN,DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN BELTEX

    Winner class 33 pair of Beltex lambs upto 40kg, number 488 from R Hall and Son
    (left to right) Joanne Hall, sponsor John Barclay, judge Haig murray, and Johnny Aiken

    CLASS 34 – BELTEX OVER 40.1KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st A BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM, COCKERMOUTH BELTEX
    2nd AG DEMPSTER, CASTLEHILL, TUNDERGARTH, LOCKERBIE BELTEX X
    3rd RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD BELTEX
    4th R GARTH, PEAKS VIEW, BENTHAM BELTEX X
    5th K PORTEOUS, 1 BOLTON GRANGE COTT, RICHMOND BELTEX
    6th AM & HV BROWN,DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN BELTEX
    7th JM WHARTON & SON, SNADE, DUNSCORE, DUMFRIES
    8th R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON BELTEX X

    Winner of class 34 pair of Beltex lambs over 40kg number 497 from Adam Brown
    (left to right) Adam Brown, sponsor John Barclay from Beltex Sheep Society, judge Haig Murray and Kieran Wilson

     

    CLASS 35 – TEXEL LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD TEXEL
    2nd R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON DUTCH TEXEL X
    3rd IVANHOE LIVESTOCK, WYVILL GRANGE, BEDALE

    Winner of class 35 pair of Texel lambs upto 40 kgs number 514 from R J Slade
    (left to right) Robin Slade, sponsor Craig Stoddart from Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders Club, judge Haig Murray and Jamie Jermain

    CLASS 36 – TEXEL LAMBS OVER 40.1KGS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON DUTCH TEXEL X
    2nd K PORTEOUS, 1 BOLTON GRANGE COTT, RICHMOND
    3rd RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD TEXEL

    Winner of class 36 pair of Texel lambs over 40 kgs number 515 from R Hall and Son
    (left to right) Joanne Hall, sponsor Harry Woodmass from Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders Club, judge Haig Murray and Johnny Aiken

    CLASS 37 – ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL LAMBS, ANY WEIGHT
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET FARM, BRAMPTON BLUE TEX X
    2nd R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON ROUGE X
    3rd RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD
    4th IVANHOE LIVESTOCK, WYVILL GRANGE, BEDALE BLUE TEX X
    5th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, THREE GABLES, NEWTON LE WILLOWS

    Winner of class 37 pair of any other continental lambs number 523 from Jack Whiteford
    (left to right) Sponsor Donald Gilder from SAI Global, Jessica, Abbie and Jack Whiteford with judge Haig Murray

    CLASS 38 – CONTINENTAL LAMBS UNTRIMMED
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st AM & HV BROWN, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    2nd R GARTH, PEAKS VIEW, BENTHAM BELTEX X
    3rd JM WHARTON & SON, SNADE, DUNSCORE, DUMFRIES BELTEX
    4th RJ SLADE, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD
    5th MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, MYERSCOUGH HALL, BILSBORROW DUT SPOT X
    6th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, THREE GABLES, NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    7th K PORTEOUS, 1 BOLTON GRANGE COTT, RICHMOND
    8th MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, MYERSCOUGH HALL, BILSBORROW DUT SPOT X

    Winner of class 38 pair of continental lambs untimmed number 524 from AM and HV Brown,
    (left to right) Martin Brown, sponsor Stephen Rainey from Davidsons Animal Feeds, judge Haig Murray and Hannah Brown

    CLASS 39 – YOUNG FARMERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st ADAM BROWN, PARK HOUSE FARM, COCKERMOUTH BELTEX
    2nd A MORTON, LOCHEND FARM, DENNY, STIRLINGSHIRE BELTEX X
    3rd H & A SKELTON, C/O INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON BELTEX X
    4th HANNAH BROWN, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    5th L & R WINTER, TERCROSSET FARM, BRAMPTON BELTEX X
    6th AD & FE ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY
    7th AD & FE ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY
    8th J & W KENNEDY, LYONPARK, MAYBOLE BELTEX X

    Winner of class 39 Young Farmers pair of lambs any breed and any weight number 535 from Adam Brown
    (left to right) Adam Brown, sponsor Steph Ryder from Farmers Guardian, judge Haig Murray and Kieran Wilson

    CLASS 39S(a) – YOUNG HANDLERS (11 years and under)
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st APRIL SKELTON, LITTLE LOW WOOD, LAMONBY 11 YRS
    2nd JACK WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET, BRAMPTON 7 YRS
    3rd FIONA HOGGARTH, 40 GULDREY LANE, SEDBERGH 8 YRS
    4th ABBIE WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET, BRAMPTON 5 YRS
    5th JESSICA WHITEFORD, TERCROSSET, BRAMPTON 5 YRS
    6th GRACE ELLIOTT, BANK HOUSE, MUNGRISEDALE 5 YRS
    7th LEWIS ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY 11 YRS
    8th CHARLOTTE ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY 11 YRS

    Winner for Class 39S Young Handler aged 11 and under., April Skelton from Inglewood Edge
    (left to right) Pauline Graham, April Skelton, Judge Haig Murray, Rod Welford and Dan Griffiths

    CLASS 39S – YOUNG HANDLERS (12 years and over)
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st JACK GRAHAM, CARRUTHERS FARM, LOCKERBIE 12 YRS
    2nd LAURA ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY 16 YRS
    3rd HOLLY SKELTON, LITTLE LOW WOOD, LAMONBY 12 YRS
    4th LUCY WINTER, TERCROSSET FARM, BRAMPTON 14 YRS
    5th ROSIE WINTER, TERCROSSET FARM, BRAMPTON 12 YRS
    6th JOSH GEARY, YEW TREE FARM, HANSLOPE, MILTON KEYNES 12 YRS
    7th ELLEN ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY 18 YRS
    8th AMY WITHERS, CO MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE

    Winner fo Class 39B Young Handler aged 21 and under Jack Graham
    (left to right) Pauline Graham, Jack Graham, Judge Haig Murray, Rod Welford and Dan Griffiths

    CLASS 40 – SINGLE LAMB ANY BREED NOT SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st H BROWN, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    2nd AD & FE ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY
    3rd R HALL & SON, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON BELTEX X
    4th R GARTH, PEAKS VIEW, BENTHAM BELTEX X
    5th AD & FE ELLIOTT, GLENHUSH, ELLONBY
    6th K PORTEOUS, 1 BOLTON GRANGE COTT, RICHMOND BELTEX
    7th J & W KENNEDY, LYONPARK, MAYBOLE BELTEX
    8th IVANHOE LIVESTOCK, WYVILL GRANGE, BEDALE

    Winner of class 40 single lamb any breed number 545 from Hannah Brown
    (left to right) Katy Allan from Galloway and MacLeod, Hannah Brown and judge Haig Murray

    CLASS 41 – PAIR OF MULE GIMMER LAMBS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st J & J WILSON, DUNNING, 1 RUNLEY MILL, SETTLE MULE EWE LAMBS
    2nd J & J WILSON, DUNNING, 1 RUNLEY MILL, SETTLE MULE EWE LAMBS
    3rd P ELLIOTT, BANK HOUSE, MUNGRISEDALE MULE EWE LAMBS
    4th J & B GEARY, YEW TREE FARM, HANSLOPE, MILTON KEYNES MULE EWE LAMBS
    5th RICHARD BATTY, RED HILLS, SKELSMERGH, NR KENDAL MULE EWE LAMBS
    6th J ACKERLEY, MILTON MAINS, BRAMPTON MULE EWE LAMBS
    7th FG MARSHALL, BUNKERHILL, BARNARD CASTLE MULE EWE LAMBS
    8th P ELLIOTT, BANK HOUSE, MUNGRISEDALE MULE EWE LAMBS