• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Hillbred Sheep Results

    CLASS 22 -SWALEDALE LAMBS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st H HUDDLESTON,HEXHAM SWALEDALE
    2nd JG THIRLWALL, CROGLIN SWALEDALE
    3rd MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS SWALEDALE

    Winner of Class 22 Pair of Swaledale Lambs. No. 402 from Messers Huddleston
    (left to right) Sponsor Rebecca Lambert from Norbrook, Ian and Diane Huddleston and judge Haig Murray

    CLASS 23 – ROUGH FELL LAMBS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st IK & AM GRISEDALE,  MILNTHORPE ROUGH FELL
    2nd PS HOGGARTH,  SEDBERGH ROUGH FELL
    3rd MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS ROUGH FELL
    4th TLB & J KNOWLES, KENDAL ROUGH FELL

    Winner of class 23 Pair of Rough Fell Lambs, No.406 from IK and AM Grisedale
    (left to right) John Grisedale, sponsor Richard Miller from Burnetts, judge Haig Murray and Ian Grisedale

    CLASS 24 – BLACKFACE LAMBS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st HF HAMILTON,  THORNHILL, BLACKFACE
    2nd HF HAMILTONF, THORNHILL BLACKFACE
    3rd TN CAVERS & CO T N, LANGHOLM BLACKFACE
    4th KEITH PORTEOUS, RICHMOND BLACKFACE
    5th J & J FRAME & CO,  STRATHAVEN BLACKFACE
    6th J TAIT MESSRS, CASTLE DOUGLAS BLACKFACE
    7th KEITH PORTEOUS, RICHMOND
    8th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS

    Winner of class 24 pair of Black Faced Lambs number 414 from Hugh Hamilton
    Sponsor Robin Bartlett (back left) and judge Haig Murray (back right) with Callum Cuthburtson (front left) and Hugh Hamilton

    CLASS 25 – CHEVIOT LAMBS (NCC)
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st CR GRAHAM & SONS, LOCKERBIE
    2nd CR GRAHAM & SONS, LOCKERBIE
    3rd A MAIN,  BEWCASTLE NC CHEVIOT
    4th J & B GEARY, MILTON KEYNES CHEVIOT HILL
    5th DF CAVERS, HAWICK CHEVIOT
    6th DF CAVERS,  HAWICK CHEVIOT
    7th IVANHOE LIVESTOCK,  BEDALE
    8th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS

    Winner of class 25 pair of Cheviot Lambs
    (left to right) Sponsor Alan Robinson from Barden Energy, Alistair Bell, Innis Graham and judge Haig Murray

    CLASS 26 – CHEVIOT HILL LAMBS (SC)
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st ANDREW REID, LANGHOLM CHEVIOT HILL
    2nd TN CAVERS & CO, LANGHOLM CHEVIOT HILL
    3rd E HUGHES,CARMARTHENSHIRE
    4th TN CAVERS & CO, LANGHOLM CHEVIOT HILL
    5th J & B GEARY,MILTON KEYNES CHEVIOT HILL
    6th J & B GEARY,  MILTON KEYNES CHEVIOT HILL

    Winner of class 26 pair of Cheviot Hill Lambs number 436 from Andrew Reid
    (left to right) Andrew Reid, sponsor Gerrard Thomas from Secure Covers, judge Haig Murray and Samantha Howatson

    CLASS 27 – CROSS BRED LAMBS OUT OF A HERDWICK EWE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st B DICKINSON & CO, KENTMERE
    2nd J & D RICHARDSON, WORKINGTON HERD X TEXEL
    3rd IVANHOE LIVESTOCK, BEDALE
    4th IK & AM GRISEDALE, MILNTHORPE TEXEL X
    5th B DICKINSON & CO, KENTMERE
    6th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    7th IVANHOE LIVESTOCK,  BEDALE BELT X HERD

    Winner of class 27 pair of cross bred lambs from a Herdwick ewe, number 437 from B Dickinson and Co
    (left to right) Stan Jackson, Sponsor Jean Wilson from Herdwick Sheep Society, judge Haig Murray and Hannah Dickinson

    CLASS 28 – CROSS BRED LAMBS FROM ANY OTHER HILL BRED EWE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st TN CAVERS & CO , LANGHOLM
    2nd IVANHOE LIVESTOCK,  BEDALE BELT X CHEV
    3rd E HUGHES, CARMARTHENSHIRE
    4th A REID,  LANGHOLM CHEVIOT HILL
    5th AJ ELLIS, KENDAL
    6th A MAIN, BEWCASTLE CHEVIOT X
    7th CR GRAHAM & SONS, LOCKERBIE
    8th TN CAVERS & CO , LANGHOLM

    Winner of class 28 pair of cross bred lambs from any other hill bred ewe, number 446 from T N Cavers
    (back left) Sponsor Andrew France from Santandar Bank and judge Haig Murray. (front left and right) Neil and Alasdair Cavers

    CLASS 29 – MULE LAMBS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED
    1st A MAIN,  BEWCASTLE MULES
    2nd J TAIT MESSRS, CASTLE DOUGLAS MULES
    3rd K PORTEOUS, RICHMOND MULES
    4th K PORTEOUS, RICHMOND MULES
    5th J & B GEARY, MILTON KEYNES MULES
    6th MOORE & BRITTAIN BROS, NEWTON LE WILLOWS MULES
    7th PS HOGGARTH, SEDBERGH MULES
    8th TLB & J KNOWLES, KENDAL MULES

    Winner of class 29 pair of Mule lambs, number 460 from Alex Main
    (left to right) Alex Main, sponsor Dawn Pollock from Dodd and Co, Jack Whiteford, judge Haig Murray and James Whiteford