• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Sheep

    CLASS 35 – ROUGH FELL LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY THORNTON BREAKERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 IK & AM GRISEDALE, MILNTHORPE
    2 P & S HOGGARTH,  SEDBERGH
    3 P & S HOGGARTH,  SEDBERGH
    4 D BURTON,  OAKHAM

    Class 35
    (left to right) Ian Grisedale, Class Sponsor Tim from Thorton Breakers, John Grisedale and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 36 – BLACKFACE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY VETSONIC
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 HF HAMILTON, DUMFRIES
    2 HF HAMILTON, DUMFRIES
    3 TN CAVERS & CO,  LANGHOLM
    4 MOORE & BAILEY, NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    5 TN CAVERS & CO,  LANGHOLM
    6 K PORTEOUS, RICHMOND
    7 A REID, GLENDEARG,  LANGHOLM
    8 K PORTEOUS, RICHMOND

    Class 36
    (left to right) Guy Old, Class Sponsor Ian Stewart from Vetsonic, Sheep Judge Chris Wright and Hugh Hamilton

    CLASS 37 – CHEVIOT LAMBS (NCC)
    SPONSORED BY SECURE COVERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 DF CAVERS, DOD, HAWICK
    2 CR GRAHAM & SONS,  LOCKERBIE
    3 G & L DAVIES, LLANDDEWI-BREFI
    4 CR GRAHAM & SONS, LOCKERBIE

    Class 37
    (left to right) David Cavers, Class Sponsor Gerard Thomas from Secure Covers, Sheep Judge Chris Wright
    and Nathan Smith

    CLASS 38 – CHEVIOT HILL LAMBS (SC)
    SPONSORED BY TARFF VALLEY LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 TN CAVERS & CO, LANGHOLM
    2 TN CAVERS & CO, LANGHOLM
    3 A REID, LANGHOLM

    Class 38
    Kathryn Gardner and Neil Cavers with Class Sponsor Raymond McKerlie from Tarff Valley and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 39 – SWALEDALE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 H HUDDLESTON, HEXHAM
    2 JG THIRLWALL, CUMBRIA

    Class 39
    Claire and Ian Huddleston (front) with Class Sponsor John Noone from H and H Insurance with Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 40 – CROSS BRED LAMBS OUT OF A HERDWICK EWE
    SPONSORED BY HERDWICK SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 IK & AM GRISEDALE, MILNTHORPE
    2 R BATTY, DOVENEST LANE
    3 C PARK, WIGTON
    4 C PARK, WIGTON

    Class 40
    Ian and John Grisedale (front) with Class Sponsor Jean Wilson from Herdwick Breeders Society
    and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 41 – CROSS BRED LAMBS FROM ANY OTHER HILL BRED EWE
    SPONSORED BY FIVEF ALKA LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 TN CAVERS & CO, LANGHOLM
    2 MOORE & BAILEY,  NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    3 A REID, LANGHOLM
    4 K PORTEOUS,  RICHMOND
    5 K PORTEOUS, RICHMOND

    Class 41
    Neil Cavers (front left) and Elliot Cavers with Class Sponsor Robert Smith from FiveF Alka and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 42 – MULE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY SAI GOBAL
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 MOORE & BAILEY,  NEWTON LE WILLOWS
    2 J FAWCETT & A WAGSTAFF, ASPATRIA
    3 K PORTEOUS,  RICHMOND
    4 K PORTEOUS,  RICHMOND
    5 M & B ALLEN, SALTBURN
    6 OR & T HODGSON,  KENDAL
    7 J BOWMAN,  CARLISLE
    8 J BOWMAN, CARLISLE

    Class 42
    Andrew Bailey (front left) and Syd Moore with Class Sponsor David Gair from SAI Global and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 43-45 – DOWN BRED LAMBS & SUFFOLK – UNTRIMMED
    SPONSORED BY ARMSTRONG WATSON & NATURAL STOCKCARE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 AM & HV BROWN, LEYBURN
    2 G & FJ SOULSBY,  TEMPLE SOWERBY
    3 AL THOMPSON,  FOULRIDGE
    4 AL THOMPSON, FOULRIDGE
    5 AL THOMPSON,  FOULRIDGE
    6 MOORE & BAILEY,  NEWTON LE WILLOWS

    Class 43-45
    Val (left) and Hannah Brown with Class Sponsor Jonathan York from Armstrong Watson and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 46 – BELTEX LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    SPONSORED BY BELTEX SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 R GARTH,  BENTHAM
    2 AM & HV BROWN, LEYBURN
    3 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    4 A BAILLIE, LANARK
    5 G MATHIAS, LLANWRDA
    6 RJ SLADE,  HEREFORD
    7 A BROWN, COCKERMOUTH
    8 MESSRS DODD, WEST VIEW, TEMPLE SOWERBY, PENRITH

    Class 46
    Robert Garth (front left) and Richard Lancaster with Class Sponsor Sue Wilkinson from the Beltex Society
    and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 47 – BELTEX OVER 40.1KGS
    SPONSORED BY BELTEX SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 R WEST, STAMFORD
    2 H WILLIAMS, LLANGADOG
    3 R GARTH, BENTHAM
    4 R HALL & SON,  DALSTON
    5 JT WHITEFORD, , BRAMPTON
    6 FOX FARM,  CLITHEROE
    7 RJ SLADE, HEREFORD
    8 AL THOMPSON,  FOULRIDGE

    Class 47
    Keith Porteous (front left) and Robert West with Class Sponsor Sue Wilkinson from the Beltex Society
    and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 48 – TEXEL LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    SPONSORED BY SOLWAY AND TYNE TEXEL BREEDERS CLUB
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 RJ SLADE, HEREFORD
    2 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    3 AL THOMPSON, FOULRIDGE

    Class 48
    Robert Slade (front left) with Jamie Jerman with Class Sponsor Fiona Sloan from Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders
    and Alish Ross of the Beltex Society and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 49 – TEXEL LAMBS OVER 40.1KGS
    SPONSORED BY SOLWAY AND TYNE TEXEL BREEDERS CLUB
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 JT WHITEFORD, BRAMPTON
    2 R WEST, STAMFORD
    3 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    4 H WILLIAMS,  LLANGADOG
    5 RJ SLADE, HEREFORD
    6 AL THOMPSON,  FOULRIDGE
    7 AD & FE ELLIOTT,  ELLONBY
    8 E & I HALL & SON, HALLINGTON

    Class 49
    Alex Main (front left) and James Whiteford with Class Sponsor Fiona Sloan from Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders
    and Alish Ross of the Beltex Society and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 50 – ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL LAMBS, ANY WEIGHT
    SPONSORED BY ROXAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 H WILLIAMS,  LLANGADOG
    2 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    3 A BAILLIE, LANARK
    4 MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, BILSBORROW
    5 MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, BILSBORROW
    6 MOORE & BAILEY, NEWTON LE WILLOWS

    Class 50
    Hywell Williams (front left ) and Hannah Brown with Class Sponsor Louise Mercer from Roxan
    and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 51 – CONTINENTAL LAMBS UNTRIMMED
    SPONSORED BY DAVIDSON ANIMAL FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 R WEST,  STAMFORD
    2 R GARTH, BENTHAM
    3 AL THOMPSON, FOULRIDGE
    4 M & B ALLEN,  SALTBURN
    5 AM & HV BROWN,  LEYBURN
    6 J FAWCETT & A WAGSTAFF,  ASPATRIA
    7 G & L DAVIES, LLANDDEWI-BREFI
    8 E & I HALL & SON, HALLINGTON

    Class 51
    Keith Porteous (left) and Robert West with Class Sponsor Audray Jackson [CORR] and Fraser MacNicol
    from Davidon Animal Feeds and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 52 – YOUNG FARMERS
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 R WEST, STAMFORD
    2 G MATHIAS,  LLANWRDA
    3 H BROWN,  LEYBURN
    4 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    5 A BROWN,  COCKERMOUTH
    6 L TULLY,  RICHMOND
    7 AD & FE ELLIOTT,  ELLONBY
    8 AD & FE ELLIOTT, ELLONBY

    Class 52
    (left to right) Keith Porteous, Sheep Judge Chris Wright and Robert West

    CLASS 53 – SINGLE LAMB, ANY BREED NOT SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS
    SPONSORED BY MASSEY FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 R HALL & SON, DALSTON
    2 A BROWN, COCKERMOUTH
    3 R GARTH,  BENTHAM
    4 AM & HV BROWN, LEYBURN
    5 AL THOMPSON, FOULRIDGE
    6 H WILLIAMS,  LLANGADOG
    7 AM & HV BROWN, LEYBURN
    8 J FAWCETT & A WAGSTAFF, ASPATRIA

    Class 53
    (left to right) Johnny Aiken, class Sponsor Paul Drake from Massey Feeds and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CLASS 54 – PAIR OF MULE GIMMER LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY CAPONTREE VETS & JOHN BARKER
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 G JACKSON, HIGH BENTHAM
    2 P ELLIOTT, MUNGRISEDALE
    3 P ELLIOTT, MUNGRISEDALE
    4 JH & J  WILSON, SETTLE
    5 R BATTY, DOVENEST LANE
    7 G JACKSON, HIGH BENTHAM
    8 FOX FARM, CLITHEROE
    8 JH & J  WILSON, SETTLE

    Class 54
    (left to right) Graeme Jackson, Pauline Graham from XL Vets, James Raine from NEMSA, Robert Garth,
    Judge Martyn Archer and David McRae from XL Vets

    CLASS 55 – YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS (11 years and under)
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 G ELLIOTT, MUNGRISEDALE
    2 H HUDDLESTON, HEXHAM
    3 I THOMPSON, FOULRIDGE
    4 L HOGGARTH, SEDBERGH
    5 F HOGGARTH, SEDBERGH
    6 T THOMPSON,  FOULRIDGE

    Class 55
    Class 55 winner and Overall Reserve Young Handler Grace Elliot from Mungrisdale with Class Sponsor XL Vets
    (left to right) Dan Griffiths, Rod Welford, Pauline Graham, Sheep Judge Chris Wright and David McRae

    CLASS 56 – YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS (12-21 years)
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 E ELLIOTT, PENRITH
    2 A SKELTON, DALSTON
    3 C HUNTER, ANNAN
    4 C ELLIOTT,  MUNGRISEDALE
    5 L ELLIOTT, PENRITH
    6 L ELLIOTT, PENRITH
    7 J DICKINSON, MILNTHORPE
    8 S HUNTER,  ANNAN

    Class 56
    (Left to right) Sponsors XL Vets, Dan Griffiths, winner Ellen Elliott, Pauline Graham, Rod Welford,
    Sheep Judge Chris Wright, and David McRae

    CHAMPION CONTINENTAL – R WEST     (class 47 – Beltex)
    RESERVE – R GARTH     (class 46 – Beltex)

    Champion Pair of Continental/Down Lambs  from Robert West
    (front left to right) Keith Porteous, Robert West with Sheep Judge Chris Wright and class Sponsor Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    Overall Reserve Champion  from Robert Garth, Bentham
    (Left to right) Richard Lancaster, Sheep Judge Chris Wright and Robert Garth

    CHAMPION HILL BRED – HF HAMILTON     (class 36 – Blackface)
    RESERVE – TN CAVERS & CO     (class 38 – Cheviot Hill)

    Champion Pair of Hillbred lambs from Hugh Hamilton,Dumfries.
    Hugh Hamilton (front left) and Callum Cuthbertson with Sheep Judge Chris Wright
    and class Sponsor Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    Reserve Champion pair of Hillbred lambs from T N Cavers, Langholm
    Elaine and Alasdair Cavers with Sheep Judge Chris Wright and class Sponsor Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    CHAMPION BRED FROM A HILL EWE – IK & AM GRISEDALE     (class 40)
    RESERVE – TN CAVERS & CO     (class 41)

    Champion pair of lambs bred from Hill Ewe from Messers Grisedale, Milnthorpe
    (front left to right) Ian Grisedale, John Grisedale with Sheep Judge Chris Wright
    and class Sponsor Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    Reserve Champion pair of lambs bred from Hill Ewe from T N Cavers, Langholm
    (front left to right) Kathryn Cavers and Neil Cavers with Sheep Judge Chris Wright
    and class Sponsor Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    OVERALL CHAMPION – R WEST      (class 47 – Beltex)
    RESERVE – R GARTH      (class 46 – Beltex)

    Overall Supreme Sheep Champion (left) from Robert West, Stamford
    & Reserve Champion from Robert Garth

    (Front Left to right) Keith Porteous, Robert West, Richard Lancaster and Robert Garth
    with Mainline Sponsors and Sheep Judge Chris Wright

    CHAMPION YOUNG HANDLER – ELLEN ELLIOTT
    RESERVE – GRACE ELLIOTT

    Overall Young Handler Champion and Champion Young Handler 12 to 21 Years, Ellen Elliott (front right)
    and Winner of the Under 12’s Young Handlers Class and Overall Reserve Young Handler Grace Elliot from Mungrisdale with Class Sponsor XL Vets.
    (Left to right) Dan Griffiths, Rod Welford, Pauline Graham Sheep Judge Chris Wright, and David McRae