• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Simmental Calf Show

    CLASS 1 BULL CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1/08/16 AND 15/09/16
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 DAVID LOWRY, LANARK THURSFORD HERO 16
    2 DAVID LOFTUS, SINGLETON BLACKPOOL HARPER
    3 N & N GWYNNE, NEWTON STEWART CHESTERMANN HESTON 16
    4 N & N GWYNNE, NEWTON STEWART CHESTERMANN HAROLD 16

     

    CLASS 2 BULL CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 16/09/16 AND 31/12/2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 DAFYDD GWYNNE, NEWTON STEWART CASTLEGWYNNE HUW 16
    2 JD GREENOP, WIGTON BRIDGEDALE HAMISH
    3 DAVID LOFTUS,  SINGLETON BLACKPOOL HUMBUG

     

    CLASS 3 BULL CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 01/01/17 AND 15/03/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 I & M STEELE,  HULL BLAKEWELL IDOL
    2 MESSRS SMITH, CASTLE DOUGLAS BARMURRIE ICON
    3 RON LOFTUS, PRESTON CLEARWATER I’M YER MAN

     

    CLASS 4 BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER  16/03/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 BARLOW BROTHERS, CROSTON DENIZES IMPRESSIVE
    2 I & M STEELE,  HULL BLAKEWELL IDAHO
    3 RON LOFTUS, PRESTON CLEARWATER INTERNATIONAL PLAYBOY

     

    CLASS 5 HEIFER CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 01/08/16 AND 15/09/16
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    NO ENTRIES FORWARD

     

    CLASS 6 HEIFER CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 16/09/16 AND 31/12/2016
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 DAVID LOFTUS, SINGLETON BLACKPOOL HOSANNA
    2 AK & RJ STEELE, HULL WEETON CROCUS’S HONEYSUCKLE
    3 JH & VG WOOD, POPES FARM POPES TATIANA
    4 MESSRS SMITH,  CASTLE DOUGLAS BARMURRIE LILY

     

     

    CLASS 7 HEIFER CALF BORN ON OR BETWEEN 01/01/17 AND 15/03/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE & SONS, ANNAN NEWBIEMAINS IMPRESSIVE
    2 BARLOW BROTHERS,  CROSTON DENIZES CADETTE 35TH
    3 JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE & SONS, ANNAN NEWBIEMAINS ICE QUEEN
    4 FANK GWYNNE, NEWTON STEWART CASTLEWIGG EMPIRE STELLA

     

    CLASS 8 HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 16TH MARCH 2017
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    NO ENTRIES FORWARD

     

    CLASS 12 PAIR OF ANIMALS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR CALF NAME
    1 JH & VG WOOD,  LANCS
    2 N & N GWYNNE,  NEWTON STEWART
    3 DAVID LOWRY, LANARK HI FLYER & HERO
    4 BARLOW BROTHERS,  CROSTON HEARTTHROB & CADETTE

     

      CLASS 13 YOUNG HANDLERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 FRANK GWYNNE,NEWTON STEWART
    2 HANNAH WOOD, LANCS
    3 KATIE STEELE, HULL
    4 ABBY FORSYTH, ANNAN

     

    SENIOR CHAMPION – DAVID LOWRY THURSFORD HERO 16
    SENIOR RESERVE – DAVID LOWRY BLACKPOOL HARPER

     

    JUNIOR CHAMPION – BARLOW BROS DENIZES IMPRESSIVE
    JUNIOR RESERVE – J & P GOLDIE NEWBIEMAINS IMPRESSIVE

     

    OVERALL CHAMPION – DAVID LOWRY THURSFORD HERO 16
    RESERVE OVERALL – BARLOW BROS DENIZES IMPRESSIVE

     

    BEST NORTH WEST CLUB MEMBER – DAVID LOFTUS