• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Commercial Cattle

     

    NATIVE STEER – CLASS 1
    SPONSORED BY ARMSTRONG WATSON
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 A EWING BGALL BELTY BOY
    2 LIN CALCRAFT AA X WEE RASCAL
    3 MR & MRS ALFORD GALL FOXHILL SUPERHERO
    4 D THOMPSON AA X MR BRIGHTSIDE
    5 BAILEY & BARKER GALL LUGS ELEVEN
    6 OWEN BROTHERS WB HENDRE EIRIAN 37
    7 J PATERSON & SON GALL NINJA

     

    Class 1
    l/r Andrew Robinson from sponsor Amrstrong Watson, Andrew Ewing

    NATIVE HEIFER – CLASS 2
    SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 M KIRBY GALL FOWLEY HEATHER
    2 HW TIMM GALL X MINNIE MADDY
    3 BAILEY & BARKER HERE X MYSTERIOUS GIRL
    4 HARVEY CATTLE GALL HARVEYS ZSA ZSA
    5 OWEN BROTHERS WB HEBOG CARYS

    Class 2
    l/r Carol Rickerby from sponsor H&H Insurance Brokers, M Kirby

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 3
    SPONSORED BY SAI GLOBAL
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X MR IMPOSSIBLE
    2 RJ WRIGHT BB X WEE JIMMY
    3 G ROWLANDS LIM X FLASH
    4 L ALLAN CHAR X GOOD AS GOLD
    5 S & L BETT LIM X BEBOP
    6 NEIL SLACK LIM X MANE
    7 BARKER & JOHNSTON BB X MALIBU
    8 AMY GRAHAM LIM X JUSTEN LEE

    Class 3
    l/r Bill Young from sponsor SAI Global. Mark Harryman

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 4
    SPONSORED BY AGRI-LLOYD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 D SMALL LIM X JON SNOW
    2 R A JONES CHAR X TOP DOLLAR
    3 TA & LC LYON & SON BB X ARCH BISHOP
    4 JACKSON & SMALL LIM X CANELO
    5 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM PICK ME
    6 S DICK LIM X BOMBAY
    7 R & E ROBERTS CHAR X GARETH BALE

    Class 4
    l/r Colin Gillespie from sponsor Agri Lloyd, Thomas Illingworth

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 5
    SPONSORED BY FIVE F ALKA LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 RDA CATTLE SERVICES BB X GEORGIE BOY
    2 RF WHITFIELD & SON LIM X BLACK DIAMOND
    3 TA & LC LYON & SON LIM X GOLDRUSH
    4 R PATERSON BB X SMOKEY
    5 WILKINSON & MARWOOD BB X CRACKER JACK
    6 D THOMPSON CHAR X CHARLIE
    7 HALL & RICHARDSON LIM X BLACK JACK

    Class 5
    l/r Robert Cockroft from sponsor Five F Alka Ltd

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 6
    SPONSORED BY VETSONIC
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 G & JA SEDGEWICK BB X VODKA SMOOTHIE
    2 J NISBET LIM X NO FRILLS FRAZER
    3 HL DONALDSON BB X FULL MONTY
    4 M EVERATT LIM X BENNY
    5 RJ WRIGHT LIM MONTY
    6 JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM X INVADER
    7 OW & GL WILLIAMS LIM X CHIMP

    Class 6
    l/r Ellen Stephenson from sponsor Vetsonic,

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 7
    SPONSORED BY NATURAL STOCKCARE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X JIMMY
    2 T JONES BB X BLACK MAGIC
    3 LIN CALCRAFT LIM X HIGHLAND LAD
    4 J WIGHT & SONS BB  X BLUE JEANS
    5 W MOIR  & JACK SMYTH CHAR X MCLAREN
    6 RF WHITFIELD & SON LIM X BRUTUS
    7 RF WHITFIELD & SON LIM X HES A GOODEN

    Class 7
    l/r Judge Chris Pennie, Mark Harryman

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 8
    SPONSORED BY THORNTON BREAKERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 S & L BETT BB X TOP GUN
    2 MUDD & BENTLEY BLD X GAME CHANGER
    3 AG LAWS BB X DEVVO
    4 N E SLACK LIM X RAZZMATAZZ
    5 G ROWLANDS BB X TOMI BACH
    6 WILKINSON & MARWOOD BB X DOUBLE TROUBLE
    7 A BOTHWELL LIM X AUTUMN STORM
    8 R PATERSON LIM X DYNAMO

    Class 8
    l/r Tim Beaumont from sponsor Thornton Breakers

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 9
    SPONSORED BY SECURE COVERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 KW LUDGATE BB X BOOBOO
    2 J WILLIAMS LIM X DEWIN DU
    3 W PETERS CHAR X GOLD BUCK
    4 R GRAHAM LIM X GINGER
    5 J PATERSON & SON LIM X MAMBO
    6 A BOTHWELL LIM X BRUCE ALMIGHTY
    7 J PATERSON & SON LIM X FLASH MAN

    Class 9
    l/r Gerald Thomas from sponsor Secure Covers

    YOUNG FARMERS STEER – CLASS 10
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 I J PHILLIPS LIM VEGAN
    2 R RICHARDSON LIM X JACKPOT
    3 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X PACO-ROBANNE
    4 A EWING LIM X BLACKJACK
    5 WE & O ROBERTS LIM X SUPER SUNDAY
    6 TW HUNTER MESSRS BBX CHEEKY MONKEY
    7 BARKER & JOHNSTON LIM X HUGO

    Class 10
    l/r Steph Ryder from sponsor Farmers Guardian, Ivan Phillips

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS STEER – CLASS 11
    SPONSORED BY THE CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 LOUISE ALLAN CHAR X GOOD AS GOLD
    2 R A JONES CHAR X TOP DOLLAR
    3 W PETERS CHAR X GOLD BUCK
    4 W MOIR & J SMYTH CHAR X MCLAREN
    5 D THOMPSON CHAR X CHARLIE
    6 R & E ROBERTS CHAR X GARETH BALE

    Class 11
    l/r Chris Currie from sponsor the British Charolais Cattle Society, Louise Allen, Peter Phythian from the British Charolais Cattle Society

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 12
    SPONSORED BY CUMBRIAN NEWS PAPER
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 I J PHILLIPS LIM X CHEEKY GIRL
    2 S DICK LIM X MIDORI
    3 S O’KANE & H MORGAN LIM MIDNIGHT
    4 R ROBERTS LIM X GINGER SPICE
    5 W BARRON LIM BARRON’S NANCY
    6 HW TIMM LIM X LADY MARMALADE
    7 G & JE BELL BB X BRITNEY
    8 S MCKINNEL LIM X BONNIE WEE JEANNIE MCCOLL

    Class 12
    l/r Maureen Hodges from sponsor Cumberland News, Ivan Phillips

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 13
    SPONSORED BY DODD & CO
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 I & H TOWNSON LIM X TIDDLY WINKS
    2 A WEIR LIM X BLACK BRANDY
    3 L ALLAN BB X THE LADY BOSS
    4 JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM BRONTEMOOR MYGIRL
    5 HL DONALDSON LIM X DADDY’S GIRL
    6 A & E VANCE LIM X DIXIE CHICK
    7 RF WHITFIELD & SON LIM X BLACK BEAUTY
    8 G & JE BELL BB X CASEY

    Class 13
    l/r Dani Shortland from sponsor from Dodd & Co, Issy Hartley

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 14
    SPONSORED BY TARFF VALLEY LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X MISS UNIQUE
    2 LIN CALCRAFT LIM X LADY MILLION
    3 P & S SELLERS LIM X MY GRACIE
    4 HALL & RICHARDSON LIM X TWILIGHT
    5 P & S SELLERS LIM X STARLIGHT
    6 M EVERATT LIM X PEPPER
    7 HALL & RICHARDSON LIM X BLACK MAGIC
    8 JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM BRONTEMOOR MISSSAIGON

    Class 14
    l/r Steven Ritchie, Catherine Kendal & Clare Johnson from sponsor Tarff Valley, Mark Harryman

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 15
    SPONSORED BY BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 B & L WILKINSON & J SMITH-JACKSON LIM MODEL
    2 P & S SELLERS LIM X HOT TOTTY
    3 S & L BETT LIM X THIRD TIME LUCKY
    4 D & L WATRET LIM X BLACK BEAUTY
    5 G & JA SEDGEWICK LIM X LAYLA
    6 RJ WRIGHT LIM X ICE BABE
    7 JL MARKS BB X ANNIE
    8 RDA CATTLE SERVICES LIM X FLO

    Class 15
    l/r Kath Aplin from sponsor Boehringer Ingleheim, Luke Wilkinson

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 16
    SPONSORED BY MORRISONS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 GH & AH ROBERTS BB X DREAM GIRL
    2 LITTLE & DONALDSON LIM X MAGIC
    3 J HYSLOP BB X HARD TO RESIST
    4 MR & MRS ALFORD LIM BEYONCE
    5 B HARPER LIM X TRINNY
    6 C & A OWENS LIM X SLACK ALICE
    7 I & N GRAINGER LIM X TWINKLE
    8 JL MARKS LIM X SHE’S NO LADY

    Class 16
    l/r George Clapham from sponsor Morrisons, Aled Jones

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 17
    SPONSORED BY BRITISH LIMOUSIN CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JAMES NISBET LIM RAYSONHALL MATILDA
    2 EDWARDS BROS & JM ROWLANDS LIM QUEEN B
    3 W MOIR & J SMYTH CHAR X MERCEDES
    4 NEIL SLACK BB X RAMMALAMMADINGDONG
    5 BRIAN HARPER LIM X MULBERRY
    6 I & N GRAINGER BB X ROXY
    7 D SMALL CHAR X CANDY GIRL
    8 RJ WRIGHT BB X LITTLE MIX

    Class 17
    l/r Ian Kerr from sponsor British Limousin Cattle Society, James Nisbet

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 18
    SPONSORED BY GENUS ABS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 M & M ROBERTSON BB X RACHEL
    2 AG LAWS BB X YAZOO
    3 C & J CROPPER LIM X ALMOST ILLEGAL
    4 WILKINSON & MARWOOD LIM X TOPNOTCH
    5 TA & LC LYON & SON LIM X BEAU
    6 HL DONALDSON BB X MISS FLIRTY
    7 RDA CATTLE SERVICES BB X IZZY
    8 MIKE DICKENS & FAMILY BB X GROOVY CHIC

    Class 18
    l/r Lisa Bennett from sponsor Genus ABS, Mark Robertson

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 19
    SPONSORED BY G SHEPHERD ANIMAL HEALTH
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 A & S STEVENSON LIM X COCO CHANEL
    2 TA & LC LYON & SON LIM X SHOW ME THE MONEY
    3 R & E ROBERTS CHAR X MINI ME
    4 I & N GRAINGER LIM X DOTTY
    5 M BENTLEY LIM X BITSY
    6 NIGEL LEIGHTON BB X LITTLE MIX
    7 N SLACK LIM X FLASH DANCE
    8 BARKER & JOHNSTON LIM X FOXY ROXY

    Class 19
    l/r Georgie Haston from sponsor Morrisons, Shona Stevenson

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 20a
    SPONSORED BY DAVIDSONS ANIMAL FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 MR & MRS ALFORD BB X FOXHILL LADY GAGA
    2 W PETERS BB X MISS TEES
    3 JM & SM ROWLANDS LIMX CHERKY GIRL
    4 J WILLIAMS LIM X BLACK PEARL
    5 C & A OWENS LIM X RHONDA ROUSAY
    6 EDWARDS BROS & JM ROWLANDS LIM X THAT’S MY GIRL
    7 MIKE DICKENS & FAMILY LIM X SALLY ANNA
    8 I & D GOLDIE LIM X FUZZY

    Class 20
    l/r Fraser MacNichol from Davidsons Animal Feeds, Melanie Alford

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 20b
    SPONSORED BY DODD & CO
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 R & L WORKMAN LIM X BEXY-BOO
    2 D SMALL CHAR X FIZZY ORANGE
    3 D SMALL LIM X TABOO
    4 LIN CALCRAFT LIM X MISS INDEPENDENT
    5 J HODGE LIM X FIREFLY
    6 S O’KANE & H MORGAN BB X FFLUR
    7 N SLACK LIM X RIO
    8 P & S SELLERS LIM X BLACK PEARL

    Class 20b
    l/r Dawn Pollock from sponsor Dodd & Co, Eamon McGarry

    YOUNG FARMERS HEIFER – CLASS 21
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 J HODGE CHAR X HAKUNA MATATA
    2 A EWING LIM X LAKELAND LADY
    3 N CHAPPELHOW & M MORLEY LIM X JESSIE
    4 S DUERDEN BB X SHES THE BOMB
    5 I J PHILLIPS LIM MAGIC
    6 TW HUNTER BB X SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND
    7 R RICHARDSON BLD X GALWAY GIRL

    Class 21
    l/r Steph Ryder from sponsor Farmers Guardian, James Hodge

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS HEIFER – CLASS 22
    SPONSORED BY BRITISH CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 D SMALL CHAR X FIZZY ORANGE
    2 J HODGE CHAR X HAKUNA MATATA
    3 R & E ROBERTS CHAR X MINI ME
    4 W MOIR & J SMYTH CHAR X MERCEDES

    Class 22
    l/r Chris Currie from sponsor the British Charolais Cattle Society, Cameron Jackson

    CHAMPION STEER – D SMALL LIM X JON SNOW
    RESERVE – HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X JIMMY

    Champion Steer

    Reserve Champion Steer

    Champion & Reserve Steer

    CHAMPION HEIFER – R & L WORKMAN LIM X BEXY-BOO
    RESERVE – M & M ROBERTSON BBX RACHEL

    Champion Heifer
    l/r Judge Chris Pennie, Eamon McGarry, Marc MacInnes from sponsor Norbrook

    Reserve Champion Heifer
    l/r Judge Chris Pennie, Murdo Lawrie from sponsor Armstrong Watson, Mark Robertson

    Champion & Reserve Heifer

    OVERALL CHAMPION – R & L WORKMAN LIM X BEXY-BOO
    RESERVE – D SMALL LIM X JON SNOW