• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Aberdeen Angus Calf Show

    CLASS 1A YEARLING BULL BORN 01/01/17 TO 31/07/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES LORD HARVEY
    2 MCCORNICK MARTIN R, BORELAND FARM, KIRKCOWAN, NEWTON STEWART MCCORNICK EVANDER
    3 GRAY FIRM OF G, SUNNYCROFT, LINDEAN, SELKIRK ETTRICK EAGLE
    4 WHITEFORD DANIEL, BOREWELL FARM, SCREMERSTON BOREWELL ERNIE
    5 GRAY FIRM OF G, SUNNYCROFT, LINDEAN, SELKIRK ETTRICK ROCCOKOCCO
    6 RENNIE A & K, MOSSTON MUIR FARM, GUTHRIE, BY FORFAR MOSSTON MUIR EDWARD
    Class 1A winner – Retties Lord Harvey
    CLASS 1B YEARLING BULL BORN 01/08/17 to 31/12/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 CURRIE M & HD, SKEWBRIDGE, MOUSWALD, DUMFRIES KINGHOLM REAL DEAL
    2 CURRIE M & HD, SKEWBRIDGE, MOUSWALD, DUMFRIES KINGHOLM BIG DEAL
    3 SHADWELL ESTATE COMPANY, NUNNERY STUD, THETFORD SHADWELL EVOLUTION
    4 MYLIUS & PARTNERS A, ST FORT ESTATE, NEWPORT ON TAY, FIFE ST FORT PALL MALL
    5 RANKIN D, KILMALUAG, DUNTULM, ISLE OF SKYE KILMALUAG JACK ERIC
    Class 1B winner – Kingholm Real Deal
    CLASS 2A BULL CALF BORN 01/01/18 to 28/02/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 SHADWELL ESTATE COMPANY, NUNNERY STUD, THETFORD SHADWELL BLUE DIAMOND
    2 HODGE ANDREW, RULESMAINS FARM, DUNS RULESMAINS KENTUCKY
    3 TEMPLE FARM (CHEDZOY) LTD, TEMPLE FARM, CHEDZOY, BRIDEWATER, SOMERSET TEMPLE FURDINAND
    4 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
    5 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES EVICTION
    6 SHADWELL ESTATE COMPANY, NUNNERY STUD, THETFORD SHADWELL RAZZMATAZZ
    Class 2A – Shadwell Blue Diamond
    CLASS 2B BULL CALF BORN 01/03/18 to 31/03/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 DUNCAN HENRY, WHITEHALL FARM, KIRKMAHOE, DUMFRIES LONGBANK JACK ERIC
    2 TAYLOR W & M, NAFFERTON FARM, STOCKSFIELD CROOK HILL DUSTER
    3 WALKER DAVID, GALCANTRAY FARM, CAWDOR, NAIRN GALCANTRAY ELITE
    Class 2B – Longbank Jack Eric
    CLASS 2C BULL CALF BORN 01/04/18 ONWARDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 BRAILES LIVESTOCK, ISALYN MAIN STREET, UPPER BRAILES BRAILES BLACK BONANZA
    2 SWIRES JULIET, CRAGG HOUSE FARM, HARROGATE CRAGG LORD LAURENCE
    3 DICK & SONS RH, LOCHMAILING, AULDGIRTH, DUMFRIES HARDLAWBANK MR HOLYWOOD
    4 WALKER DAVID, GALCANTRAY FARM, CAWDOR, NAIRN GALCANTRAY PEGASUS
    5 CLARK & SON ALISTAIR, AVISYARD FARM, GLENMUIR WATER ROAD, CUMNOCK DUNCANZIEMORE JUDGE
    6 TAYLOR W & M, NAFFERTON FARM, STOCKSFIELD CROOK HILL MASTER BOLT
    Class 2C – Brailes Black Bonanza
    CLASS 4A HEIFER BORN 01/01/17 TO 31/07/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 MCCORNICK MARTIN R, BORELAND FARM, KIRKCOWAN, NEWTON STEWART MCCORNICK KERRY
    2 RANKIN D, KILMALUAG, DUNTULM, ISLE OF SKYE KILMALUAG LADY RUTH
    3 ALLEN W D, HUMBLEHEUGH, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND STOUPHILL LADY ROSE
    4 KERSQUARTER ABERDEEN ANGUS, 9 ABBEY VIEW, KELSO KERSQUARTER ELBA
    5 KERSQUARTER ABERDEEN ANGUS, 9 ABBEY VIEW, KELSO KERSQUARTER JO ERICA
    6 BRAILES LIVESTOCK, ISALYN MAIN STREET, UPPER BRAILES CHEEKLAW BLACK BETH
    Class 4A – McCornick Kerry
    CLASS 4B HEIFER BORN 01/08/17 TO 31/12/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 GRAHAM MESSRS, BIRSCA FARM, CORRIE, LOCKERBIE CARRUTHERS ELSPETH
    2 RANKIN D, KILMALUAG, DUNTULM, ISLE OF SKYE KILMALUAG LADY IRIS
    3 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES PAM
    4 EVANS D & PA, TREE BRIDGE FARM, NUNTHORPE TREE BRIDGE POLLY PERKINS
    5 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES RUISSEAU
    6 TAYLOR W & M, NAFFERTON FARM, STOCKSFIELD CROOK HILL BLACKBIRD
    Class 4B – Carruthers Elspeth
    CLASS 5A HEIFER BORN 01/01/18 TO 28/02/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 RETTIE R & C, 10 COLLEGE PLACE, METHVEN, PERTH RETTIES EVITA
    2 TEMPLE FARM (CHEDZOY) LTD, TEMPLE FARM, CHEDZOY, BRIDEWATER, SOMERSET TEMPLE ERICA
    3 TUNNEY OWEN, MANOR FARM, CUDDINGTON LANE, CHESHIRE MORPHEUS ROSIE
    4 TEMPLE FARM (CHEDZOY) LTD, TEMPLE FARM, CHEDZOY, BRIDEWATER, SOMERSET TEMPLE JUNIPER ERICA
    5 HODGE ANDREW, RULESMAINS FARM, DUNS RULESMAINS MISS ESSENCE
    6 SHADWELL ESTATE COMPANY, NUNNERY STUD, THETFORD SHADWELL PAM
    Class 5A – Retties Evita
    CLASS 5B HEIFER BORN 01/03/18 TO 31/03/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 RODGER COLIN, COMLONGON MAINS, CLARENCEFIELD, DUMFRIES COMLONGON JOYLADY ERICA
    2 DUNCAN HENRY, WHITEHALL FARM, KIRKMAHOE, DUMFRIES LONGBANK ETHEL
    3 SWIRES JULIET, CRAGG HOUSE FARM, HARROGATE CRAGG MINNEA BELLE
    4 TEMPLE FARM (CHEDZOY) LTD, TEMPLE FARM, CHEDZOY, BRIDEWATER, SOMERSET TEMPLE RUBY

     

    CLASS 5C HEIFER BORN 01/04/18 ONWARDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMALS NAME
    1 EVANS D & PA, TREE BRIDGE FARM, NUNTHORPE TREE BRIDGE ESTELLA
    2 WALKER DAVID, GALCANTRAY FARM, CAWDOR, NAIRN GALCANTRAY LASSIE
    3 TUNNEY OWEN, MANOR FARM, CUDDINGTON LANE, CHESHIRE MORPHEUS KRISTINA
    4 CLARK & SON ALISTAIR, AVISYARD FARM, GLENMUIR WATER ROAD, CUMNOCK DUNCANZIEMORE MISS BELINDA
    5 CLARK & SON ALISTAIR, AVISYARD FARM, GLENMUIR WATER ROAD, CUMNOCK DUNCANZIEMORE JILL
    6 WALKER DAVID, GALCANTRAY FARM, CAWDOR, NAIRN GALCANTRAY JEWJET ERICA
    Class 5C – Tree Bridge Estella
    CLASS 6 PAIRS, ONE MALE, ONE FEMALE ALREADY SHOWN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 RANKIN D, KILMALUAG, DUNTULM, ISLE OF SKYE
    2 DUNCAN H, WHITEHALL FARM, KIRKMAHOE, DUMFRIES
    Pairs winners
    YEARLING MALE CHAMPION – R & C RETTIE (Class 1a) Retties Lord Harvey
    RESERVE – M & HD CURRIE (Class 1b) Kingholm Real Deal
    BULL CALF CHAMPION – SHADWELL ESTATE (Class 2a) Shadwell Blue Diamond
    RESERVE – H DUNCAN (Class 2b) Longbank Jack Eric
    MALE CHAMPION – R & C RETTIE (Class 1a) Retties Lord Harvey
    RESERVE – SHADWELL ESTATE  (Class 2a) Shadwell Blue Diamond
    Male Championship
    YEARLING FEMALE CHAMPION – Messrs Graham (Class 4b) Carruthers Elspeth
    RESERVE – D Rankin (Class 4b) Kilmamaluag Lady Iris
    YEARLING CHAMPION – Messrs Graham (Class 4b) Carruthers Elspeth
    RESERVE – R & C RETTIE (Class 1a) Retties Lord Harvey
    HEIFER CALF CHAMPION – R & C Rettie (5a) Retties Evita
    RESERVE – Temple Farm (Class 5a) Temple Erica
    CALF CHAMPION – SHADWELL ESTATE (Class 2a) Shadwell Blue Diamond
    RESERVE – H DUNCAN (Class 2b) Longbank Jack Eric
    FEMALE CHAMPION – Messrs Graham (Class 4b) Carruthers Elspeth
    RESERVE – D Rankin (Class 4b) Kilmamaluag Lady Iris
    Female Championship
    OVERALL CHAMPION – Messrs Graham (Class 4b) Carruthers Elspeth
    RESERVE – R & C RETTIE (Class 1a) Retties Lord Harvey
    Overall Championhip