• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Baby Beef

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 23
    SPONSORED BY FIVE F ALKA LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 WEIR ANDREW LIM X CARAMEL SUNDAE
    2 BRANNEN P&K LIM X MERLOT
    3 BARKER & JOHNSTON LIM X HERBERT
    4 DENT MESSRS LIM X FREDDO

    Class 23
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Andrew Weir, Rob Smith from sponsor FiveF Alka

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 24
    SPONSORED BY RUMENCO LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JACKSON C & A LIM X BLUEMAGOO
    2 DICK STEPHANIE LIM X FIRECRACKER
    3 GRAHAM RACHAEL LIM X FINE AND DANDY
    4 SMITH-JACKSON J LIM X JAGERBOMB
    5 HARPER BRIAN LIM X GRINGO

    Class 24
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Cameron Jackson, Ross Sibbald from from sponsor Rumenco

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 25
    SPONSORED DAVIDSONS ANIMAL FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 SMITH-JACKSON J LIM X FRANKY ROSE
    2 HYSLOP JENNIFER LIM X QUEEN OF HEARTS
    3 EVANS DAFYDD & ALAW LIM X DREAM OF DREAMS
    4 MILLER IAN LIM X COOSHTY
    5 DENT MESSRS LIM X BELLA

    Class 25
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Beth Wilkinson, James Bendle from sponsor Davidson Animal Feeds

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 26
    SPONSORED BOEHRINGER INGLEHEIM
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HUGHES PEREDUR & LLYR LIMX QUEEN BEE
    2 WILLIAMS JOHN LIM ONE AND ONLY
    3 SMITH-JACKSON J BB X CHLOE
    4 BRANNEN P&K LIM X SHIRAZ
    5 BELL & SON TW LIM WANTHWAITE OLYMPIA

    Class 26
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Euan Evans, Simon Barrett from sponsor Boehringer Inglehelm

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 27
    SPONSORED DODD & CO
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 MCNAMEE PEARSE & BLAIR DUFFTON LIM X SASSY LASSY
    2 SLACK NEIL BB X SPARKS
    3 HARPER BRIAN LIM X MISS HATTIE
    4 SMITH-JACKSON J BB X BLACK MAGIC
    5 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X DILLY-DOLLY
    6 DENT MESSRS LIM X GINGER SPICE
    7 HALL & RICHARDSON CHAR X RUBY

    Class 27
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Pearce Mcnamee, Laura Elliot from sponsor Dodd & Co

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 28A
    SPONSORED GENUS ABS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JCB COMMERCIALS BB X STRAWBERRIES & CREAM
    2 ALLAN LOUISE CHAR X DON’T TELL DADDY
    3 SLACK NEIL LIM X ROSIE
    4 HYSLOP JENNIFER LIM X DANCING QUEEN
    5 LEE & SONS J LIM X PINK GIN

    Class 28A
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Eamon McGarry, Lisa Bennett from Sponsor Genus

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 28B
    SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE
    PLACING EXHBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HUGHES D & Y LIM X BOMBAY
    2 HYSLOP JENNIFER BB X MIDNIGHT DREAM
    3 MORLEY M & N CHAPPELHOW LIM X RUBY RED
    4 HUNTER MESSRS TW BB X LUCKY STAR
    5 MCALISTER EMMA LIM X SHE’S A BELTER
    6 PRIESTLEY JM & SM LIM BRONTEMOOR OMEGA

    Class 28B
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), D Hughes, Kally Shane from sponsor H&H Insurance Brokers

    BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 28C
    SPONSORED BY VETSONIC
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JCB COMMERCIALS LIM X CANDY FLOSS
    2 JCB COMMERCIALS LIM X LIQUORICE
    3 SOWERBY MESSRS G LIM X BRAMBLE
    4 HARRISON ANDREW & ALICE LIM X BOOTYLICIOUS
    5 JENKINSON MESSRS LIM WHINFELLPARK ORIANA
    6 IRELAND ANDREW LIM X MERIBEL

    Class 28C
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Gareth Corrie, Helen Stevenson from sponsor Vetsonic

    BABY BEEF NATIVE STEER OR HEIFER – CLASS 29
    SPONSORED BY VETSONIC
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 PRIESTLEY SARAH GALL BRONTEMOOR OLIVE
    2 WILSON & SONS JRB HERE X FLUFFY MOO

    Class 29
    l/r Craig Malone (judge), Richard Priestley, Helen Stevenson from sponsor Vetsonic

    YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS (14 YRS AND UNDER) – CLASS 30
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 Matthew Bentley
    2 Amy Vance
    3 Ellie Lanfear
    4 George Page
    5 Gregor Vance
    6 Sarah Hunter
    7 Victoria Workman
    8 Katie McGuire

    Class 30
    l/r Beth Collins, Lauren Porteous from sponsors XL vets, Craig Malone (judge), Matthew Bentley, Bruce Richards & Pauline Graham from sponsor XL vets

    YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS (15-21 YEARS OLD) – CLASS 31
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 Alice Harrison
    2 Alice Allan
    3 Amy Wilson
    4 Will Charlton
    5 Rachael Graham
    6 Emily Hunter
    7 Callum Hunter
    8 Scott Watson

    Class 31
    l/r Bruce Richards, Pauline Graham, Craig Malone (judge), Alice Harrison, Beth Collins, Lauren Porteous

    Baby Beef Champion – P & L Hughes – Queen Bee
    l/r Marc MacInnes from sponsor Norbrook, Lellan Evans, Craig Malone (judge)

    Baby Beef Reserve Champion – P McNamee & B Dufton – Sassy Lassy
    l/r Jim Holden from sponsor Morrisons, Lellan Evans, Craig Malone (judge), James Chapman from sponsor Carrs Billington