• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Beef Shorthorn Calf Show

    BEEF SHORTHORN CALF SHOW RESULTS
    SPONSORED BY MORRISONS
    CLASS 1 MALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/10/17 AND 31/12/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE LORD
    2 TENNANT IAN, 407 HYNDFORD ROAD, LANARK HYNDFORD LANCELOT
    3 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS LEGEND
    CLASS 2 MALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/01/18 AND 28/02/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 GRAY FIRM OF G, SUNNYCROFT, LINDEAN, SELKIRK ETTRICK MAXIMUS
    2 MCMILLAN TOM, ESKECHRAGGAN FARM, ROTHESAY, ISLE OF BUTE ESKECHRAGGAN MAJESTIC
    3 RICHARDSON E & T, STURZAKER HOUSE FARM, CATTERALL, PRESTON CATTERALL MAJESTIC
    4 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS MAGILL
    5 BELLAS & SON JE, CROFT ENDS FARM, APPLEBY, CROFTENDS MASTER
    CLASS 3 MALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/03/18 AND 31/03/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 JACKSON A & S HAMILTON, WOODYETT FARM, LANARK HEADLIND MASTERPIECE
    2 DICKIE D & R, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG MORPHEUS
    3 LOWTHER C, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER MIKE
    4 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE ROCK MASTER
    CLASS 4 MALE CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 01/04/18 
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 CURRIE S & G, BEAUTRY HOUSE, SETTLE, NORTH YORKSHIRE BEAUTRY MALFOY
    2 LOWTHER C, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER MACHO
    3 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS MCGARRIGAL
    4 DICKIE D & R, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG METEOR
    5 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS MACTHEKNIFE
    CLASS 5 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/09/17 AND 31/12/17
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 MCMILLAN TOM, ESKECHRAGGAN FARM, ROTHESAY, ISLE OF BUTE TROWBRIDGE TESSA LINSAY
    2 THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL FOXGLOVE LAYLA
    3 SOUTER J, BAIL HILL, MARWOOD, BARNARD CASTLE JODAME PRINCESS ROYAL LIBBY
    4 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE ISOBEL LUNA
    5 IVINSON A & C, SANDWICK FARM, OUSBY, PENRITH SANDWICK FLOSSY LIMELIGHT
    CLASS 6 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/01/18 AND 20/02/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 CURRIE S & G, BEAUTRY HOUSE, SETTLE, NORTH YORKSHIRE BEAUTRY SHONA MYRTLE
    2 CURRIE S & G, BEAUTRY HOUSE, SETTLE, NORTH YORKSHIRE BEAUTRY SHONA MINERVA
    3 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS DERRIMUT FAIRY
    4 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS LILY
    5 BYERS R & J, WHITEHILL FARM, WALTON, BRAMPTON GRADI MYRTLE
    CLASS 7 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 21/02/18 AND 22/03/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 JACKSON A & S HAMILTON, WOODYETT FARM, LANARK HEADLIND MISSY
    2 CURRIE S & G, BEAUTRY HOUSE, SETTLE, NORTH YORKSHIRE BEAUTRY TESSA MILDRED
    3 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE IRENE MELODY
    4 MILLER PJ & S, HOLE HOUSE, BUTT HILL LANE, PRESTON GONDER MATILDA QUEEN
    5 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE TESSA MINT
    CLASS 8 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 23/03/18 AND 31/03/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 JACKSON A & S HAMILTON, WOODYETT FARM, LANARK HEADLIND MONEYPENNY
    2 CURRIE S & G, BEAUTRY HOUSE, SETTLE, NORTH YORKSHIRE BEAUTRY MORTICIA
    3 IVINSON A & C, SANDWICK FARM, OUSBY, PENRITH SANDWICK JEALOUS MARMALADE
    4 DICKIE D & R, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG MARGO M1994
    5 LOWTHER C, ASKHAM HALL, PENRITH, CUMBRIA LOWTHER MAGIC 575
    CLASS 9 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 01/04/18 AND 14/04/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL MADISON ROSE
    2 HORRELL HARRY, PODE HOLE FARM, THE CAUSEWAY PODEHOLE IRENE MIMOSA
    3 THOMPSON, RODDICK & LAURIE, NEWLANDS, EAGLESFIELD SHAWHILL DEWDROP MAISIE
    4 DICKIE D & R, KNOCKENJIG, SANQUHAR, DUMFRIESSHIRE KNOCKENJIG MARGO M2001
    5 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS ROTHES QUEEN 3RD
    CLASS 10 FEMALE CALF BORN BETWEEN 15/04/18 AND 19/05/18
    PLACING EXHIBITOR ANIMAL NAME
    1 SOUTER J, BAIL HILL, MARWOOD, BARNARD CASTLE JODAME MADONNA
    2 HUNT G, SOWERBY PARKS FARM, 1 SLEBECK LANE, THIRSK SOWERBY PARKS CAPRI
    CLASS 5 – YOUNG HANDLER
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 ERIKA IVINSON
    2 TOM FARMER
    3 EWAN IVINSON
    4 ETHAN CLARKE
    5 LAUREN MCMILLAN
    MALE CHAMPION – S & G SURRIE (Class 4) BEAUTRY MALFOY
    RESERVE – A & S JACKSON (Class 3) HEADLIND MASTERPIECE
    FEMALE CHAMPION – S & G CURRIE (Class 6)  BEAUTRY SHONA MYRTLE
    RESERVE – A & S JACKSON (Class 8) HEADLIND MONEYPENNY
    OVERALL CHAMPION -S & G CURRIE (Class 6)  BEAUTRY SHONA MYRTLE
    RESERVE -S & G SURRIE (Class 4) BEAUTRY MALFOY
    CHAMPION YOUNG HANDLER Ericka Ivinson
    RESERVE Tom Farmer