• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Results – Commercial Cattle

    NATIVE STEER – CLASS 1
    SPONSORED BY NORBROOK
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 PRIESTLEY SARAH GALL CHUNK
    2 WAREHAM J&S GALL X BIG BRIAN

    Class 1
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Sarah Priestley, Marc MacInnes from sponsor Norbrook

    NATIVE HEIFER – CLASS 2
    SPONSORED BY NEWSQUEST-CUMBRIA
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 TIMMS MR W GALL X MADDY
    2 PAGE MR CS L.RED YARN HILL HANNAH
    3 LANFEAR MD & KE AA X BABYBEL

    Class 2
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Helen Morgan

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 3
    SPONSORED BY JOHNSTON TRACTOR LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 DUNN SUZIE LIM X HAGGIS-BOMB
    2 MACGILLIVRAY EWEN LIM X THE CAPTAIN
    3 FORSYTH JAMES LIM X STEVIE G
    4 BRANNEN P&K LIM X MALBEC

    Class 3
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Emma MacAllister, Tom Johnson from sponsor Johnston Tractors

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 4
    SPONSORED BY G SHEPHERD ANIMAL HEALTH
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 PENNIE & SON EH CHAR X TROY
    2 HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X JACKPOT
    3 WILKINSON & MARWOOD LIM X BENJI
    4 CRAIK J & L LIM X SIR LOIN
    5 LYON & SON TA & LC LIM X MERLIN
    6 IRELAND ANDREW LIM X SHOTGUN
    7 PATERSON & SON J BB X TIP TOP

    Class 4
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Chris Pennie, Graham Shepherd from sponsor G Shepherd Agri

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 5
    SPONSORED BY TARFF VALLEY LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JONES TECWYN LIM X RAMBO
    2 RDA CATTLE SERVICES BB X MR T
    3 RENTON & REDDON LIM X THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    4 ROWLANDS GWANWYN BB X JOHN SMITH
    5 CRAGGS MR JH CHAR X C U JIMMY

    Class 5
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Tecwyn Jones, Nikki Brown from sponsor Tarff Valley

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 6
    SPONSORED BY RICKERBYS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 MALONE MR & MRS C LIM X PRINCE HARRY
    2 EDWARDS IT LIM X DEIO
    3 WRIGHT RJ BB X JONESY
    4 PATERSON & SON J LIM X CHANCER
    5 WRIGHT RJ LIM GLANGWDEN NUGENT
    6 PATERSON RENA BB X RINGO

    Class 6
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Katrina Malone, Stephen Mitchell from sponsor Rickerbys

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 7
    SPONSORED BY MASSEY FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 DUFFTON BLAIR & REBECCA STUART BB X OREO
    2 WILLIAMS OW BB X DECOTA
    3 ROBERTS GH & AH LIM X TOPMAN
    4 VANCE A & E LIM X EZRA
    5 WILKINSON & MARWOOD LIM X MARLEY
    6 PATERSON RENA LIM X BANDIT

    Class 7
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Debbie Watt, Robin Bartlett from sponsor Massey Feeds

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 8
    SPONSORED BY THORNTON BREAKERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 LITTLE & DONALDSON LIM X MIDNIGHT
    2 SLACK NEIL BB X BLACK PANTHER
    3 NISBET JAMES CHAR X TIPSY MCSTAGGERS
    4 ROBSON P & B LIM X TANGO
    5 HYSLOP JENNIFER LIM X ROONEY
    6 MARKS JL LIM X TRIGGER

    Class 8
    l/r Tim Beaumont from sponsor Thornton Breakers, Alan Veitch (judge), Katrina Donaldson, James Little

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 9
    SPONSORED BY NEWSQUEST-CUMBRIA
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 ALFORD MR & MRS M LIM X NO LIKEY
    2 PAGE FRANK LIM X GOGGLEBOX
    3 VANCE A & E LIM X STORMZY
    4 EWING ANDREW LIM X SEAMUS
    5 SLACK NEIL CHAR X MO SALAH
    6 BECKITT & SON J K LIM X BLACK JACK

    Class 9
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Mel Alford, Maureen Hodges from sponsor Newsquest

    YOUNG FARMERS STEER – CLASS 10
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 ALLAN LOUISE BB X FINDERS KEEPERS
    2 EDWARDS BROTHERS BB X DOMINO
    3 PAGE GEORGE BB X MALLINDER
    4 BENTLEY MATTHEW BLD X GEORGE
    5 ROWLANDS M & ROBERTS FAMILY LIM X TOP HAT
    6 BARKER & JOHNSTON LIM X WHISKEY RUM

    Class 10
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Louise Allen, Steph Ryder from sponsor Farmer Guardian

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS STEER – CLASS 11
    SPONSORED BY BRITISH CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 PENNIE & SON EH CHAR X TROY
    2 SLACK NEIL E CHAR X MO SALAH
    3 NISBET JAMES CHAR X TIPSY MCSTAGGERS
    4 CRAGGS JH CHAR X C U JIMMY

    Class 11
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Chris Pennie, Chris Curry from sponsor the Charolais Cattle Society

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 12
    SPONSORED BY G SHEPHERD ANIMAL HEALTH
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 JONES TECWYN BB X BLACK BEAUTY
    2 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X GOLDEN GIRL
    3 PHILLIPS IFAN J LIM DILLY DILLY
    4 WALKER & SON JC LIM X BABYBELLE
    5 JONES TECWYN LIM X SEXY LADY
    6 MCGARVA IAN BB X KNOCKOUT

    Class 12
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Tecwyn Jones, Chris Shepherd from sponsor G Shepherd Animal Health

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 13
    SPONSORED BY RUMENCO LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 RENTON & REDDON LIM X HAVANNA
    2 RDA CATTLE SERVICES BB X JOULES
    3 BOWE MESSRS LIM WIGGONBY NOELLEN
    4 MCMILLAN J & B BORLASE LIM X SCALLY
    5 SLACK NEIL BB X BAMBOO
    6 HODGES LIVESTOCK LIM X BLACK DIAMOND

    Class 13
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Alastair Cormack, Helen Rogers from sonsor Rumenco

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 14
    SPONSORED BY BRITISH LIMOUSIN CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 LYON & SON TA & LC LIM NICOLA
    2 PRIESTLEY JM & SM LIM X BLACKGOLD
    3 SELLERS P & S LIM X LITTLE GEM
    4 CROPPER C & J MELLIN BLD X SWEETPEA
    5 BECKITT & SON J K LIM X BLACK OPIUM
    6 CRAIK J & L LIM X MOODY MOO
    7 WATSON A,K & S BB X GIPSY
    8 CRANFIELD BROGAN LIM X INKA

    Class 14
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), T Lyon, Iain Kerr from sponsor the Limousin Cattle Society

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 15
    SPONSORED BY GENUS ABS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 TIPPETTS P&C LIM X NAKED ATTRACTION
    2 HARRYMAN & WARRINER LIM X MIDNIGHT STAR
    3 EWING ANDREW LIM X LADY MILLION
    4 GRAHAM R & J LIM GRAHAMS NICKI
    5 SELLERS P & S LIM X SUPA-DUPA
    6 NISBET JAMES BB X BACK TO BLACK
    7 WILSON AMY LIM X MISS DYNAMITE
    8 ROBSON P & B LIM X GINGER SPICE

    Class 15
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Paul Tippetts, Lisa Bennett from sponsor Genus

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 16
    SPONSORED BY ARMSTRONG WATSON
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 WRIGHT RJ BB X SHADY LADY
    2 WRIGHT RJ LIM GLANGWDEN NICOLA
    3 ROBERTS GH & AH BB X DUA LIPA
    4 WAREHAM J&S LIM ANSIDE NOTTY
    5 MCBEATH D & SJ JESSOP LIM X PRINCESS
    6 SLACK NEIL LIM X WONDER WOMAN
    7 RDA CATTLE SERVICES LIM X STARLIGHT

    Class 16
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Clive Groves, David Threlkeld from sponsor Armstrong Watson

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 17
    SPONSORED BY FIVE F ALKA LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 SELLERS P & S LIM X FANCY THAT
    2 WILKINSON & MARWOOD BB X BOOTYLICIOUS
    3 LITTLE & DONALDSON LIM X ANASTASIA
    4 HYSLOP JENNIFER LIM HIGHTOWN NIKITA
    5 ROBERTS R& L CHAR X TAP MY BUM
    6 CRANFIELD BROGAN LIM X SASSY
    7 LYON & SON TA & LC BB X AYANA

    Class 17
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Phil Sellers, Melissa Donaldson from sponsor FiveF Alka

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 18
    SPONSORED BY SECURE COVERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 SMALL DERMOT CHAR X STRAWBERRY BLONDE
    2 DUFFTON BLAIR & REBECCA STUART LIM X PRINCESS
    3 LANFEAR MD & KE LIM X QUEEN OF HEARTS
    4 MARKS JL BB X BLUE OPAL
    5 MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X IMOGEN
    6 CROPPER C & J MELLIN LIM X LADY IN RED

    Class 18
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Thomas Illingworth, Gerald Thomas from sponsor Secure Covers

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 19
    SPONSORED BY BARCLAYS BANK
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 BETT STEWART & LYNSEY LIM X RED HOT DIAMOND
    2 EDWARDS BROTHERS LIM X ICANDY
    3 KEITH COMMERCIALS LIM X LADY MILLION
    4 SELLERS P & S LIM X SHE’S A DIVA
    5 ROWLANDS GWANWYN LIM X MISS BALA
    6 LEIGHTON NIGEL BB X BLACK LACE
    7 HYSLOP JENNIFER LIM X SEXY AND I KNOW IT

    Class 19
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Thomas Illingworth, Lynsey Bett, Harriet Hindmarsh from sponsor Barclays Bank

    CONTINENTAL HEIFER – CLASS 20
    SPONSORED BY JOHNSTON TRACTORS LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 SMALL DERMOT LIM X FLO JO
    2 MOIR WILLIAM BB X MAGIC MOJO
    3 PAGE FRANK LIM X FITBIT
    4 DUFFTON BLAIR & REBECCA STUART CHAR X GOLD DUST
    5 GRAINGER IAN & NATHAN BB X MISS BIG BUTT
    6 GRAINGER IAN & NATHAN LIM X RUBY

    Class 20
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Steph Dick, Howard Johnston from Johnston Tractors

    YOUNG FARMERS HEIFER – CLASS 21A
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 GRAHAM RACHAEL LIM X BLACK DIAMOND
    2 CHARLTON D & T LIM X TOFFEE
    3 ROBERTS ELLIW LIM X BAMBI
    4 HOPWOOD LEE LIM X SKYLA
    5 HARRISON ALICE LIM X BONNY GIRL
    6 BARKER & JOHNSTON BB X BUBBLES

    Class 21A
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Rachel Graham, Steph Ryder from sponsor Farmers Guardian

    YOUNG FARMERS HEIFER – CLASS 21B
    SPONSORED BY RICKERBYS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 HUNTER MESSRS TW BB X FANCY PANTS
    2 KEITH COMMERCIALS LIM X LITTLE MOJITO
    3 MORLEY M & N CHAPPELHOW BB X DORA
    4 PAGE GEORGE LIM X ALEXA
    5 BENTLEY MATTHEW BB X STARDUST
    6 HUNTER MESSRS TW BB X THAT’S MY GIRL

    Class 21B
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Michael Hunter, David Miller from sponsor Rickerbys

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS HEIFER – CLASS 22
    SPONSORED BY BRITISH CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR BREED NAME
    1 SMALL DERMOT CHAR X STRAWBERRY BLONDE
    2 ROBERTS R& L CHAR X TAP MY BUM
    3 ALLAN LOUISE CHAR X DON’T TELL DADDY
    4 DUFFTON BLAIR & REBECCA STUART CHAR X GOLD DUST
    5 WEIR ANDREW & ANDREW MORTON CHAR X HAVANNA
    6 HALL & RICHARDSON CHAR X RUBY

    Class 22
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Thomas Illingworth, Chris Curry from sponsor Charolais Cattle Society, Dermot Small

    Champion Steer – J Little & K Donaldson – Midnight
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Katrina Donaldson, Hannah Crawford from sponsor Cogent


    Reserve Champion Steer – B Dufton & R Stuart – Oreo
    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Debbie Watt, Hannah Crawford from sponsor Cogent


    Heifer Champion – Dermot Small – Strawberry Blonde
    Heifer Reserve Champion – S & L Bett – Red Hot Diamond

    l/r Alan Veitch (judge), Lynsey Bett, Hannah Crawford from sponsor Cogent, Thomas Illingworth