• Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • RESULTS – Sheep

    CLASS 35 – BLACKFACE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY MASSEY FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 CAVERS & CO T N, SORBIE FARM, EWES, LANGHOLM
    2 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    3 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    4 CAVERS & CO T N, SORBIE FARM, EWES, LANGHOLM
    5 REID ANDREW, GLENDEARG, ESKDALEMUIR, LANGHOLM

    Class 35 pair of Blackfaced Lambs
    (left to right) Elliot Cavers, Robin Bartlett from sponsor Massey Feeds and Neil Cavers

    CLASS 36 – CHEVIOT LAMBS (NCC)
    SPONSORED BY NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 MAIN ALEX, BYERS FARM, BEWCASTLE, CUMBRIA
    2 CAVERS DF, DOD, HAWICK
    3 CAVERS DF, DOD, HAWICK

    Class 36 pair of Cheviot Lambs
    (left to right) Ellie Hamilton aged one, Elizabeth Hamilton, William Thomson from NCC Sheep Society and Alex Main

    CLASS 37 – CHEVIOT HILL LAMBS (SC)
    SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE BROKERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 CAVERS & CO TN, SORBIE FARM, EWES, LANGHOLM
    2 BLAND JACK & ALEX, WEST HEAD FARM, THIRLMERE, KESWICK
    3 CAVERS & CO TN, SORBIE FARM, EWES, LANGHOLM
    4 REID ANDREW, GLENDEARG, ESKDALEMUIR, LANGHOLM

    Class 37 pair of Cheviot Hill lambs
    (left to right) Alasdair Cavers, Paul Graham from sponsor H&H Insurance and Elliot Cavers

    CLASS 38 – SWALEDALE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY ARMSTRONG WATSON
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 HUDDLESTON MESSRS H, ROUND MEADOWS, HEXHAM
    2 HUDDLESTON MESSRS H, ROUND MEADOWS, HEXHAM
    3 THIRLWALL JG, QUARRY FARM, CROGLIN, CUMBRIA
    4 THIRLWALL JG, QUARRY FARM, CROGLIN, CUMBRIA

    Class 38 pair of Swaledale lambs
    (left to right) Rachel Huddleston, Jonathan York from sponsor Armstrong Watson and Ian Huddleston

    CLASS 39 – ROUGH FELL LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY BARCLAYS BANK
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 GRISEDALE IK & AM, GREENMOUNT FARM, MILTON, MILNTHORPE
    2 HOGGARTH FIONA & LAURA, 40 GULDREY LANE, SEDBERGH
    3 HOGGARTH P & S, 40 GULDREY LANE, SEDBERGH

    Class 39 Rough Fell Lambs
    (Left to right) John, Angela and Ian Grisedale

    CLASS 40 – HERDWICK LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY HERDWICK SHEEP BREEDERS SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 BLAND JACK & ALEX, WEST HEAD FARM, THIRLMERE, KESWICK
    2 WILSON JEAN & SCOTT, ANNS COTTAGE, PENRITH
    3 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    4 ELLIOTT EMILY, FARLAM HILL FARM, BRAMPTON, CUMBRIA
    5 GRISEDALE IK & AM, GREENMOUNT FARM, MILTON, MILNTHORPE

    Class 40 best pair of Herdwick Lambs
    (left to right) Alex Bland, Angela Grisedale from the Herdwick Sheep Society and Jack Bland

    CLASS 41 – CROSS BRED LAMBS OUT OF A HERDWICK EWE
    SPONSORED BY HERDWICK SHEEP BREEDERS SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 GRISEDALE IK & AM, GREENMOUNT FARM, MILTON, MILNTHORPE
    2 HINDE JT, WINSCALE FARM WEST, EGREMONT
    3 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER

    Class 41 Pair of Cross Bred Lambs from a Herdwick Ewe
    (left to right) John Grisedale with David Campbell from Tarff Valley and Ian Grisedale

    CLASS 42 – CROSS BRED LAMBS FROM ANY OTHER HILL BRED EWE
    SPONSORED BY TARFF VALLEY LTD
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 CAVERS & CO TN, SORBIE FARM, EWES, LANGHOLM
    2 REID ANDREW, GLENDEARG, ESKDALEMUIR, LANGHOLM
    3 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    4 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND

    Class 42 Pair of Cross Bred Lambs from any other Hill Bred Ewe
    (Left to right) Elaine Cavers, Nikki Brown from Tarff Valley and Neil Cavers

    CLASS 43 – PAIR OF MULE LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY GARRY PHILLIPS AGRICULTURAL
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 ALLEN M & B, BORROWBY GRANGE, STAITHES, SALTBURN
    2 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    3 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    4 MAIN ALEX, BYERS FARM, BEWCASTLE, CUMBRIA
    5 HOGGARTH P & S, 40 GULDREY LANE, SEDBERGH

    Class 43 Best Pair of Mule Lambs
    (Left to right) Mike Allen, Sponsor Garry Phillips and Pippa Stirke

    CLASS 44 – DOWN BRED LAMBS – UNTRIMMED
    SPONSORED BY SECURE COVERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    2 GRISEDALE IK & AM, GREENMOUNT FARM, MILTON, MILNTHORPE

    Class 44 Pair of Down Bred Lambs untrimmed
    (Left to right) Robert Garth, Gerard Thomas from Secure Covers and Sarah Priestley

    CLASS 45 & 46 – SUFFOLK LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY SECURE COVERS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 BROWN HANNAH, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    2 DAVIES & SON IT, DANYREGLWYS FARM, GARTHBRENGY, BRECON
    3 BENSON SG, HORRACE FARM, ULVERSTON
    4 DENBY RK, RIDDINGS HILL, LONGTOWN

    Class 45 and 46 Best Pair of Suffolk Lambs
    (Left to right) Martin Brown, Gerard Thomas from Secure covers and Pippa Stirke

    CLASS 47 – BELTEX LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    SPONSORED BY BELTEX SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 HALL & SON R, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    2 BAILLIE ANDREW, CARSTAIRS MAINS, CARSTAIRS, LANARK
    3 JERMAN J & R, WERN FARM, BRILLEY, HEREFORDSHIRE
    4 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    5 THOMPSON AL, HIGHER BROACH FARM, NOYNA RD, FOULRIDGE
    6 SLADE RJ, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD
    7 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG
    8 BROWN ADAM, PARK HOUSE FARM, COCKERMOUTH

    Class 47 Pair of Beltex Lambs upto 40kg
    (Left to right) Joanne Hall, sponsor Robert Smith from the Beltex Sheep Soceity and Johnny Aitken

    CLASS 48 – BELTEX OVER 40.1KGS
    SPONSORED BY BELTEX SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 LANCASTER I & M, COLDCOATS FARM, CLITHEROE
    2 JERMAN J & R, WERN FARM, BRILLEY, HEREFORDSHIRE
    3 HALL & SON R, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    4 BROWN HANNAH, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    5 SLADE RJ, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD
    6 BAILLIE ANDREW, CARSTAIRS MAINS, CARSTAIRS, LANARK
    7 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG
    8 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER

    Class 48 Pair of Beltex Lambs over 40kgs
    (Left to right) Richard Lancaster, Robert Smith from the Beltex Sheep Soceity and Ian Lancaster

    CLASS 49 – TEXEL LAMBS UP TO 40KGS
    SPONSORED BY SOLWAY & TYNE TEXEL BREEDERS CLUB
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 HALL & SON R, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    2 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG
    3 SLADE RJ, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD

    Class 49 Pair of Texel Lambs upto 40kg
    (left to right) Joanne Hall, Roy Campbell from the Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders Club and Johnny Aitken

    CLASS 50 – TEXEL LAMBS OVER 40.1KGS
    SPONSORED BY SOLWAY & TYNE TEXEL BREEDERS CLUB
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 HALL & SON R, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    2 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND
    3 THOMPSON AL, HIGHER BROACH FARM, NOYNA RD, FOULRIDGE
    4 SLADE RJ, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD

    Class 50 Pair of Texel Lambs over 40kg
    (left to right) Joanne Hall, Harry Woodmass from the Solway and Tyne Texel Breeders Club and Johnny Aitken

    CLASS 51 – BLUE TEXEL LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY BLUE TEXEL SHEEP SOCIETY
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG
    2 WOOD RH & J, 56 SOWERBY CRESCENT, STOKESLEY
    3 BENSON SG, HORRACE FARM, ULVERSTON

    Class 51 Pair of Blue Texel Lambs
    (Left to right) Hywel Williams, David Alexander from the Blue Texel Soceity and Enfys Williams

    CLASS 52 – ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL LAMBS, ANY WEIGHT
    SPONSORED BY DODD & CO
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG
    2 JACKSON ALI, MAULSCASTLE FARM, ANNAN
    3 MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, MYERSCOUGH HALL, BILSBORROW
    4 BENSON SG, HORRACE FARM, ULVERSTON
    5 JORDAN S & A SMYTH, FOURSEASONS, CHAPEL ST, APPLEBY
    6 MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, MYERSCOUGH HALL, BILSBORROW

    Class 52 Pair of Any Other Continental Lambs
    (Left to right) Hywel Williams, Struan Kyle from Dodd & Co and Enfys Williams

    CLASS 53 – CONTINENTAL LAMBS UNTRIMMED
    SPONSORED BY VETSONIC
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 BROWN HANNAH, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    2 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    3 ALLEN M & B, BORROWBY GRANGE, STAITHES, SALTBURN
    4 WEST R, PARK FARM, COLLYWESTON, STAMFORD
    5 THOMPSON AL, HIGHER BROACH FARM, NOYNA RD, FOULRIDGE
    6 SLADE RJ, ORCHARD BUNGALOW, ALMELEY, HEREFORD
    7 WOOD RH & J, 56 SOWERBY CRESCENT, STOKESLEY
    8 PORTEOUS K, 3 BOLTON ROAD, SCORTON, RICHMOND

    Class 53 Pair of Continental Lambs untrimmed
    (Left to right) Martin Brown, Ian Stewart from Vetsonic and Pippa Stirke

    CLASS 54 – YOUNG FARMERS (ANY BREED, ANY WEIGHT)
    SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 SKELTON APRIL, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    2 LANCASTER RICHARD, COLDCOATS FARM, CLITHEROE
    3 WHITEFORD ABBIE & JESSICA, TERCROSSET FARM, WEST HALL, BRAMPTON
    4 WHITEFORD JACK, TERCROSSET FARM, WEST HALL, BRAMPTON
    5 BROWN ADAM, PARK HOUSE FARM, COCKERMOUTH
    6 MOIR D, HOME FARM, CAIRNESS, FRASERBURGH
    7 BENSON SG, HORRACE FARM, ULVERSTON
    8 MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE, MYERSCOUGH HALL, BILSBORROW

    Class 54 Young Farmers Pair of Lambs Any Breed
    (Left to right) Kenza Bindloss, Steph Ryder from Farmers Guardian and April Skelton

    CLASS 55 – SINGLE LAMB (ANY BREED NOT SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS)
    SPONSORED BY DAVIDSON ANIMAL FEEDS
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 THOMPSON AL, HIGHER BROACH FARM, NOYNA RD, FOULRIDGE
    2 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    3 GARTH R & S PRIESTLEY, PEAKS VIEW, FOURLANDS, BENTHAM, LANCASTER
    4 SKELTON APRIL, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    5 BROWN HANNAH, DOVECOTE BARN, LEYBURN
    6 HALL & SON R, INGLEWOOD EDGE, DALSTON
    7 THOMPSON AL, HIGHER BROACH FARM, NOYNA RD, FOULRIDGE
    8 WILLIAMS H, TALDRYM, LLANDDEUSANT, LLANGADOG

    Class 55 Best single Lamb
    (Left to right) Emma Thompson, James Bendle, Davidsons Animal Feeds, Isobel Thompson, five and Thomas Thompson, two

    CLASS 56 – YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS aged 2-8 years
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 GRACE ELLIOTT
    2 ABBIE WHITEFORD
    3 JESSICA WHITEFORD
    4 JOVI WOOD
    5 LAURA HOGGARTH
    6 FINLEY JAMES

    Class 56 Young Handler Aged two to eight years
    (Left to right) Sponsors XL Vets, Lauren Porteous, Pauline Graham, Grace Elliott, Bruce Richards and Bethany Collins

    CLASS 56A – YOUNG HANDLERS CLASS aged 9-14 years
    SPONSORED BY XL VETS CUMBRIA & NORTH YORKSHIRE
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 APRIL SKELTON
    2 JACK WHITEFORD
    3 GEORGE FELL
    4 CHARLOTTE ELLIOTT
    5 FIONA HOGGARTH
    6 RACHEL HUDDLESTON

    Class 56A Young Handler Aged nine to 14 years
    (Left to right) Sponsors XL Vets, Lauren Porteous, Pauline Graham, April Skelton, Bruce Richards and Bethany Collins

    JUDGE MR THOMAS BINNS, HECKLIN FARM, LANCASHIRE
    CLASS 57 – PAIR OF MULE GIMMER LAMBS
    SPONSORED BY CAPONTREE VETERINARY CENTRE & JOHN BARKER
    PLACING EXHIBITOR
    1 SOWERBY P & A, 66 SANDERSONS CROFT, KIRKBY THORE
    2 BATTY RICHARD, 1 WESTERN HOUSES, DOVENEST LANE
    3 BROUGH MESSRS, CLAPPERS FARM
    4 HEWITT CHRIS, ESKEWBECK FARM, TATHAM, LANCASTER
    5 ELLIOTT PHILIP, BANK HOUSE, MUNGRISEDALE
    6 SOWERBY P & A, 66 SANDERSONS CROFT, KIRKBY THORE
    7 HEWITT CHRIS, ESKEWBECK FARM, TATHAM, LANCASTER
    8 BROUGH MESSRS, CLAPPERS FARM

    Mule Gimmer Lamb Judge Thomas Binns (left) with Auctioneer Grant Anderson

    Reserve Pair from Richard Batty, Kendal
    (Back left to right) Kevin Wilson from NEMSA, Sponsors David McCrea and Pauline Graham from Capon Tree Vets and Judge Thomas Binns. (Front left and right) John Smith Jackson and Richard Batty

    CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Champion Pair of Continental Lambs. Winner no. 361 from R Hall and son, Inglewood Edge Dalston, Cumbria
    (Left to right) Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health, Joanne Hall, John Hall, Johnny Aitken with Judge William McAllister

    Reserve Pair of Continental Lambs, from R Hall and son, Inglewood Edge Dalston, Cumbria
    (Left to right) Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health, April Skelton, John Hall, Kenza Bindloss with the Judge William McAllister

    Champion Hill. Champion Hill bred Lambs, No. 302 from T N Cavers, Langholm
    (Left to right) Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health, Elliot Cavers, Alasdair Cavers and Judge William McAllister

    Reserve Hill bred Lambs  No. 314 from Alex Main, Bewcastle Cumbria
    (Left to right) Ellie Hamilton, Elizabeth Hamilton, Judge William McAllister, Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health and Alex Main

    Champion Pair of Hill Bred Ewes. No. 338 from T N Cavers, Langholm
    (Left to right) Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health, Elaine Cavers and Neil Cavers with Judge William McAllister

    Reserve Champion Pair of Hill Ewes, No. 344 from M & B Allen, Staithes, Saltburn.
    (left to right) Mike Allen, Judge William McAllister, Pippa Stirke and Jonathan Guy from JG Animal Health

    Supreme Champion in the sheep classes
    (Front left to right) Joanne Hall and Johnny Aitken with the Supreme Champion No. 361, Sheep Judge William McAllister, shown by R Hall and Son, Inglewood Edge, Dalston, Cumbria pictured with mainline sponsors

    Overall Reserve Champion from R Hall and Son, Inglewood Edge, Dalston. Cumbria
    (Left to right) Sheep Judge William McAllister, Kenza Bindloss, John Hall and April Skelton

    Supreme and Reserve Champions in the sheep classes
    (left to right) Joanne Hall and Johnny Aitken with the Supreme Champion No. 361, Sheep Judge William McAllister, Kenza Bindloss and April Skelton. Both pairs of sheep were shown by R Hall and Son, Inglewood Edge, Dalston, Cumbria