• Agri Expo 2020
  • Agri Expo 2019
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Agri Expo
  • Agri Expo 2020
  • Agri Expo 2019
  • Agri Expo 2018
  • Agri Expo 2017
  • Agri Expo 2016
  • Agri Expo 2015
  • Agri Expo 2014
  • Agri Expo 2013
  • Agri Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Steers

    NATIVE STEER – CLASS 1
    PLACING SPONSORED BY H & H INSURANCE BROKERS BREED NAME
    1 J PATERSON & SON GALL HUGHIE G
    2 JM & SM PRIESTLEY GALL DUKE
    3 MORALEE & KEADYVIEW HERE BEEF BOX

    Class 1
    l/r Paul Graham from sponsor H&H Insurance Brokers,

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 3
    PLACING SPONSORED BY DAVIDSON ANIMALS FEEDS BREED NAME
    1 R REID CHAR X DUNCAN
    2 A EWING LIM X CAPALDI
    3 JM & SM PRIESTLEY LIM X RONALDO
    4 W KETLEY LIM X BUZZ
    5 A JACKSON & H SLOAN CHAR X SNOWY OSCAR

    Class 3
    l/r Sophie McCarlie from sponsor Davidsons Animal Feeds, Robert Reid

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 4
    PLACING SPONSORED BY FIVE F ALKA LTD BREED NAME
    1 H DUNLOP LIM X BOBBI-BROWN
    2 N CHAPPELHOW & M MORLEY LIM RED DYNAMITE
    3 H DONALDSON LIM X HARIBO
    4 L ALLAN BB X DÉJÀ VU
    5 M DICKENS & FAMILY LIM X CRUNCHIE
    6 R PATERSON LIM X CRACKER

    Class 4

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 5
    PLACING SPONSORD BY SECURE COVERS BREED NAME
    1 B DUFFTON & R STUART LIM X DIRTY DANCER
    2 L CALCRAFT LIM X SHAMROCK
    3 LT & SE SELLERS LIM X YOGI BEAR
    4 P & B ROBSON LIM X HYDRO
    5 H DONALDSON LIM OUTLANDER
    6 G & JA SEDGEWICK LIM X JETRO
    7 R PATERSON LIM X JACK

    Class 5
    l/r Francis Auchinlass from sponsor Secure Covers, Steven Smith

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 6
    PLACING SPONSORED BY NATURAL STOCKCARE BREED NAME
    1 A & E VANCE LIM X KELTIC STORM
    2 I MILLER LIM X THE ORCADIAN
    3 L CALCRAFT LIM X GAME CHANGER
    4 RENTON & REDDON CHAR X GENTLEMAN JACK
    5 B DUFFTON & R STUART LIM X HONKY TONK
    6 M & R BARKER LIM X BIG MAC

    Class 6
    l/r Micheal Henderson from sponson Natural Stockcare, Liz Vance, Tom Stevenson from sponsor Natural Stockcare

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 7
    PLACING SPONSORED BY GENUS ABS BREED NAME
    1 A MACGREGOR LIM X NORSEMAN
    2 RD ANDERSON LIM MR ED
    3 A & E VANCE LIM X DOODLE BUG
    4 AG LAWS BB X MAGIC MIKE
    5 J PATERSON & SON LIM X GRINGO

    Class 7
    l/r Lisa Bennett from sponson Genus,

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 8
    PLACING SPONSORED BY ROXAN BREED NAME
    1 D THOMAS LIM TOMMY
    2 H DUNLOP CHAR X JO-MALONE
    3 MUDD & BENTLEY BB X BLUE BOY
    4 MUDD & BENTLEY LIM X MARMAJACK
    5 JL MARKS BB X JUMANJI

    Class 8
    l/r Laura Smith from sponsor Roxan,

    CONTINENTAL STEER – CLASS 9
    NO ENTRIES
    YOUNG FARMERS STEER – CLASS 10
    PLACING SPONSORED BY FARMERS GUARDIAN BREED NAME
    1 H DONALDSON LIM X HARIBO
    2 L ALLAN LIM X GAME CHANGER
    3 NEWTON RIGG COLLEGE BB X DUMBLEDORE
    4 S HUNTER LIM X JACK DANIELS
    5 M & A WILSON LIM X SHOT GUN
    6 G & E JONES LIM X JUST ARNOLD
    7 J DENNIS CHAR X CHEAP AS CHIPS

    Class 10
    l/r Steph Ryder from sponsor Farmers Guardian, Hannah Donaldson

    SPECIAL CHAROLAIS STEER – CLASS 11
    PLACING SPONSORED BY BRITISH CHAROLAIS CATTLE SOCIETY BREED NAME
    1 R REID CHAR X DUNCAN
    2 H DUNLOP CHAR X JO-MALONE
    3 RENTON & REDDON CHAR X GENTLEMAN JACK
    4 J PATERSON & SON CHAR X KINTYRE CHARLIE
    5 J DENNIS CHAR X CHEAP AS CHIPS
    A JACKSON & H SLOAN CHAR X SNOWY OSCAR

    Class 11
    l/r Peter Phythian from sponson British Charolais Cattle Society, Robert Reid

    CHAMPION STEER – B DUFTON & R STUART DIRTY DANCER
    RESERVE – A & E VANCE KELTIC STORM

    Steer Champion
    l/r Wilson Peters (judge), Steven Smith, sponsor Norbrook

    Steer Reserve Champion
    l/r Wilson Peters (judge), Liz Vance, Maureen Hodges from sponsor Newsquest Cumbria