• UK Dairy Expo 2018
  • UK Dairy Expo 2019
  • UK Dairy Expo 2017
  • UK Dairy Expo 2016
  • UK Dairy Expo 2015
  • UK Dairy Expo 2014
  • UK Dairy Expo 2013
  • Bank of Ireland Dairy Expo Visit
  • UK Dairy Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • UK Dairy Expo
  • UK Dairy Expo 2019
  • UK Dairy Expo 2018
  • UK Dairy Expo 2017
  • UK Dairy Expo 2016
  • UK Dairy Expo 2015
  • UK Dairy Expo 2014
  • UK Dairy Expo 2013
  • UK Dairy Expo 2012
  • Bank of Ireland Dairy Expo Visit
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Heifer Show Results

    AYRSHIRE HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 1 – MAIDEN HEIFER (Born in 2015)
    Sponsored by H & H Insurance

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st SANDYFORD PRIMED CLOVER ET TOMLINSON & SON
    2nd SANDYFORD PRO MAYFLOWER ET TOMLINSON & SON
    3rd WHINNOW GUNNAR ORREJA I & GM BLAMIRE

     Reserve Junior Champion – SANDYFORD LR BUNTY
    l/r – Andrew Rimmer and Jeff Stephen (judge)

    Hon. MentionSANDYFORD PRO MAYFLOWER – ET Tomlinson & Son

     Premier Sire of the Junior ShowDe La Plaine Prime & Lagace Ristourn

    BROWN SWISS HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 13 – MAIDEN HEIFER (Born in 2015)
    Sponsored by Santander

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st KEDAR WONDERMENT JANA T LOCHHEAD & SONS
    2nd KEDAR BLOOMING SNOW DROP T LOCHHEAD & SONS
    3rd KEDAR NESCARDO SUNRISE T LOCHHEAD & SONS
    4th SOULSEAT LARSON TRIXIE 2 R & S MCCOLM
    5th SOULSEAT LARSON DEE R & S MCCOLM

    Reserve Junior Champion – KEDAR BLOOMING SNOWDROP
    l/r – Michael Heath (judge) Johnny Lochhead

    Hon. MentionKEDAR ALASKA – T Lochhead & Sons

     Premier Sire of the Junior ShowGS Alliance Glen Jady  &  GS Alliance Ristourn

    HOLSTEIN HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 16 – AUTUMN CALF (1/9/15 – 30/11/15)
    Sponsored by Shepherd Agri

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st BOLTONMANOR FLAMING NOVELLA 59 M & D STABLE
    2nd KNOWLESMERE DOORMAN STARLIGHT A & J WHITTAKER
    3rd PANDA CHOCOLATE DREAMS PANDA HOLSTEINS
    4th HURCOTT WINDBROOK HEATHER 52 A SUTTON
    5th PARKEND ATWOOD STILETTO B WEATHERUP & PARTNERS
    6th VETECH DEMAN ELEGANCE VETECH HOLSTEINS
    7th ICOW PONDEROSA G CHAMPAGNE ICOW & PONDEROSA

    Reserve Junior Champion – BLYDALE MISS DOORMAN
    l/r Stacey Creighton of sponsors CIS, Randolph Miller of sponsors HUKI
    Michael Heath (judge) and shown by Sam Wake

     

    Hon. MentionSHORELINE EUPHORIC PIXIE – C & AJ Woodhouse

     

    Premier Sire of the Junior ShowVal Bisson Doorman

    JERSEY HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 4 – MAIDEN HEIFER (Born in 2015)
    Sponsored by Animax Ltd

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st HAUGHTON TEQUILA VIVA LA VIDA S WILSON
    2nd RIBBLESDALE VANAHLEM DORIS 2 A RIMMER
    3rd PRIESTLAND TEQUILAS DAISY JANE J & M MCLEAN
    4th HAILSTONE EXCITATION JESS M & D WILSON
    5th HAILSTONE TOPEKA JASMINE M & D WILSON
    6th STUDDAH ENDEAVOUR TOPEKA GLAMOUR J PRATT & S CLAPHAM

    Junior Champion – HAUGHTON TEQUILA VIVA LAS VIDA
    l/r – Brian Davidson of sponsors Clydesdale Bank, Jeff Stephen (judge)
    and Sammie Wilson (winner)

    Reserve Junior Champion – LOGAN TEQUILA GLAMOUR – B Yates

     

    Hon. MentionRIBBLESDALE VANAHLEM DORIS 2 – A Rimmer

     Premier Sire of the Junior ShowTower Vue Prime Tequila

    RED & WHITE HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 7 – MAIDEN HEIFER (Born in 2015)
    Sponsored by Premier Nutrition

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st PANDA HEART OF GOLD RED PANDA HOLSTEINS
    2nd EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED EASTFORD HOLSTEINS
    3rd NOBOLD ABSOLUTELY HELLISH RED TH ROBERTS & SONS

    Reserve Junior Champion – EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED
    l/r –Mark Evingham of sponsors World Wide Sires,
    Michael Yates (winner) and Jeff Stephen (judge)

    Hon. MentionMORWICK RUTH 158 – DA Howie & Sons

     Premier Sire of the Junior ShowMr Atwood Brookaw & Poos Stadel Classic

    SHORTHORN HEIFER SHOW

    CLASS 10 – MAIDEN HEIFER (Born in 2015)
    Sponsored by Ecologic Living

    PLACING NAME EXHIBITOR
    1st SHAUNLEA VALENTINE 2 SHAUN DIXON
    2nd CHURCHROYD HEATHER 91 IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
    3rd MARLEYCOTE JULIA 7 GG BAYNES & SON
    4th IRTHINGELT TALULA 4 TM & AM MOSCROP & SON
    5th IRTHINGELT OLIVE 2 TW & AM MOSCROP & SON
    6th LISNAMULLIGAN TULIPA 3 B LAWSON & SONS

    Reserve Junior Champion – MARLEYCOTE CHATTER 20
    l/r –Michael Heath (judge), Judy Irving (handler)

    Hon. MentionSHAUNLEA VALENTINE 2 – Shaun Dixon

     Premier Sire of the Junior ShowBlackwood Park Dan & Nejay Prince 4