• UK Dairy Expo 2018
  • UK Dairy Expo 2019
  • UK Dairy Expo 2017
  • UK Dairy Expo 2016
  • UK Dairy Expo 2015
  • UK Dairy Expo 2014
  • UK Dairy Expo 2013
  • Bank of Ireland Dairy Expo Visit
  • UK Dairy Expo 2012
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • UK Dairy Expo
  • UK Dairy Expo 2019
  • UK Dairy Expo 2018
  • UK Dairy Expo 2017
  • UK Dairy Expo 2016
  • UK Dairy Expo 2015
  • UK Dairy Expo 2014
  • UK Dairy Expo 2013
  • UK Dairy Expo 2012
  • Bank of Ireland Dairy Expo Visit
  • SALE FIXTURES
  • SALE REPORTS
  • SALE CATALOGUES
  • ARCHIVED CATALOGUES
  • ENTRY FORMS
  • Timetable of Livestock Class Judging

    MEET THE JUDGES

    Mike Halliwell Paul Harrison

    TIMETABLE OF LIVESTOCK CLASSES

    FRIDAY 10th MARCH

    International Dairy Youth Championships  (commencing 2.30pm)     Judge: Mike Halliwell

    Mature Showmanship Class 2.30pm
    Senior Showmanship Class 2.50pm
    Intermediate Showmanship Class 3.10pm
    Junior Showmanship Class 3.30pm
    Championship 3.50pm

     

    HEIFER SHOW (commencing 4.00pm)

    RING A  –  Judge: Blair Weeks                                 RING B  –  Judge: Roger Turner

    Ayrshire Maiden Heifer 4.00pm Shorthorn Maiden Heifer 4.00pm
    Jersey Maiden Heifer 4.15pm Brown Swiss Maiden Heifer 4.15pm
    Red & White Maiden Heifer 4.30pm Shorthorn In-Calf heifer 4.30pm
    Ayrshire In-Calf heifer 4.45pm Brown Swiss In-Calf heifer 4.45pm
    Jersey In-Calf Heifer 5.00pm Shorthorn Junior Championship 5.00pm
    Red & White In-Calf heifer 5.15pm Brown Swiss Junior Championship 5.15pm
    Ayrshire Junior Championship 5.30pm    
    Jersey Junior Championship 5.45pm    
    Red & White Junior Championship 6.00pm    

    HOLSTEIN SHOW (full ring)        JUDGE: ROGER TURNER

    Autumn Calf 6.30pm Winter Yearling 7.30pm
    Summer Calf 6.50pm Autumn Yearling 7.50pm
    Spring Calf 7.10pm Senior Yearling 8.10pm

    Holstein Junior Championship – 8.30pm

    SATURDAY 11th MARCH

    MILKING CLASSES  (commencing 9.00am)

    RING A  –  Judge: Blair Weeks                                  RING B  –  Judges: Meurig James (British Friesian classes)
    Roger Turner (all other classes)

    Ayrshire 2 year old 9.00am British Friesian Maiden heifer 9.00am
    Jersey 2 year old 9.15am British Friesian In-calf heifer 9.15am
    Red & White 2 year old 9.30am Shorthorn 2 year old 9.30am
    Ayrshire 3 year old 9.45am Brown Swiss 2 & 3 year old 9.45am
    Jersey 3 year old 10.00am British Friesian 2 year old 10.00am
    Red & White 3 year old 10.15am Shorthorn 3 year old 10.15am
    Ayrshire 4 year old 10.30am Brown Swiss Senior cow 10.30am
    Ayrshire Senior cow 10.45am British Friesian 3 & 4 year old 10.45am
    Jersey Senior cow 11.00am Shorthorn Senior cow 11.00am
    Red & White Senior cow 11.15am Brown Swiss
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    11.15am
    Ayrshire
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    11.30am British Friesian Senior cow 11.30am
    Jersey
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    11.45am Shorthorn
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    11.45am
    Red & White
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    12.00pm British Friesian Junior Champion
    Grand Champion & Best Udder
    12.00pm

                                                                             LUNCH BREAK

    HOLSTEIN SHOW (full ring)        JUDGE: ROGER TURNER

    Milking Yearling 12.30pm 4yr old 2.30pm
    Junior 2yr old 12.50pm 5yr old 2.50pm
    Senior 2yr old 1.10pm Senior Cow 3.10pm
    Junior 3yr old 1.30pm Senior Championship 3.30pm
    Senior 3yr old 1.50pm Champion Udder 3.40pm
    Intermediate Championship 2.10pm Grand Champion 3.50pm

    PARADE OF JUNIOR CHAMPIONS – 4.00pm

    2017 BORDERWAY UK DAIRY EXPO CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – 4.15pm