Kirkby Stephen SSBA ‘C’ District Ram Sales

18th October 2019

Harrison & Hetherington held on behalf of the SSBA the first day ‘C’ District show and sale of aged and ram lambs on Wednesday 16th October 2019.

Topping the days trade at £5000 was a ram lamb within the annual consignment from Messrs Marwood, Hill Top Farm, Richmond which was bought by Messrs Fox, St Johns Kirk, Biggar.

The next highest price in the ram lamb section at £3000 which was consigned by Burncroft Farm. Eggleston was purchased by Messrs Tunstall, Highfield House, Brough.

Ram lambs sold to average £613.00 (£98.56 up on the year) for a 86% clearance.

Aged Rams sold to top at £4100 for a 3 Shear from Messrs Chester, Grassgill Lodge, Soulby which was bought by Messrs Emmott, Whitelees Farm, Consett.

Next selling for £3000 was a 5 Shear Ram from Messrs Collinson, Billing Shield Farm, Eastgate which was successfully purchased by Messrs Ridley, Allenshields Farm, Consett.

Aged Rams sold to average £614.15 (+£173.93 on the year) for a 90% clearance.

Sale Averaged
82 Aged Rams              £614.15
60 Ram Lambs             £613.00

Show Results

Class 1     Ram 3 Years Old and Upwards
1st     No   68        Cowperthwaite, Harker & Lightfoot
2nd    No   27        I Collinson, Billing Shield
3rd     No   17        D & M Brown, Lummas House
4th     No   63        P Hallam, High Birkwith Farm
5th     No   84        E W & J R Parkinson, Hareden Farm
6th     No   80        P Chester, Grassgill Lodge

Com.No 116        Slack & Buckle

Class 2     2 Shear Ram
1st     No   115     G A & D E Slack, Stoneriggs
2nd    No   71        R A Lancaster, Brackenbarrow Farm
3rd     No   89        R S Harker, Overthwaite
4th     No   28        I Collinson, Billing Shield
Com.No   90        R S Harker, Overthwaite

Class 3     Ram Above 2 Years Old (Small Breeders)

1st     No   72        J H Capstick, Lockholme Hall

2nd    No   100     S Thompson, Moor View

3rd     No   83       M & S Wills, Fawcett Park

Com.No   51       M C & A E Staley, Poppin Cottage

Best Ram Any Age Shown By A ‘C’ District Member

1st    No   115     G A & D E Slack, Stoneriggs

Com No   176      A & R Birbeck, Pennine View     

Champion Aged Ram

No   68        Cowperthwaite, Harker & Lightfoot

Reserve Champion Aged Ram

No   115     G A & D E Slack, Stoneriggs

Class 4     Ram Lamb

1st    No   130     Burncroft Farm

2nd   No   123     Burncroft Farm

3rd    No   183     R Hallam, High Birkwith Farm

4th    No   179     A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

5th     No   139     Burncroft Farm

Com No   124     Burncroft Farm 

Class 5     Ram Lamb (Small Breeders)

1st     No   176     A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

2nd    No   201     N Bland, The Flossing

3rd     No   198     M, L & F Bland, Thwaite Bridge

4th     No   185     KG Sowerby, High Croft

5th    No   178     A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

Com.No   177     A & R Birbeck, Pennine View 

Special Prize for Best 3 Ram Lambs

1st     Nos 130, 123, 139 Burncroft Farm

2nd    Nos 176, 179, 178      A & Birbeck, Pennine View

Com Nos 208, 207, 209      L M Huddleston Overhouses

Special Prize for Best Ram Lamb in hands of breeder (small breeders)

1st     No   176  A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

2nd    No   201  N Bland, The Fossings

Special Prize for Best Lamb In ‘C’ District

1st     No   176  A & Birbeck, Pennine View

2nd    No   179  A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

Com.No   185  K G Sowerby, High Croft

Champion Ram Lamb

No     130   Burncroft Farm

Reserve Champion

No    176     A & R Birbeck, Pennine View

Leading Prices

Ram Lambs

£5000, £2000, £1600, £1200, £1000, £850, £700(x2) £600 Hill Top Farm; £3000, £1200, £1100, £600(x2) Burncroft Farm; £2000 High Birkwith; £1200 High Croft; £900 Pennine View; £700 Fossings

Aged Rams £4100 Grassgill Lodge; £3000, £1100 Billing Shield Farm; £2000, £1800 High Birkwith; £1800 Consortium of Three; £1400 Hareden Hall Farm; £1300 Green Cottages; £1300 Naby View Farm; £1100 Punchard Farm; £1100 Overthwaite Farm; £1100 Consortium of Three; £1000, £800 Rigg Farm; £950, £800 Wolf Hills Farm; £900 White Hill Farm; £900 Shap Abbey; £850, £650 Lainger House;  £800 Park House Farm; £800 Lummas House; £800 Moor View; £750 West Stoney Keld; £700 Consortium of Two; £700 South Wellhope; £700 Softley Farm; £650 The Croft:

Day 2

Harrison & Hetherington held the second day of the annual Swaledale Sheep Breeders Association ‘C’ District ram sale on Thursday, where 439 shearlings rams were on offer.

Topping the sale at £42,000 was a shearling ram consigned by Messrs Allison, West Briscoe, Baldersdale. After frantic bidding the successful buyer was Messrs Marwood, Hill Top Farm, Newsham.

The overall championship was awarded to Messrs Bradley, Penny Grange, Giggleswick which went on to sell for £7000 to Messrs Walker, Brennand Farm, Dunsop Bridge.

The overall reserve championship was taken by a ram consigned by Messrs Hird, Shepherds Lodge, Arkengarthdale which sold for £10,000 to Haltcliffe, Messrs Harker, Grayrigg Hall, Grayrigg, Messrs Harker, Overthwaite and Messrs Hargreaves, Meadow Bank, Barley.

309 rams sold to average £1764.25 (plus £390.61 on the year) with a 88% clearance rate being achieved.

CLASS 1     SHEARLING RAM
1st      No    479    J & JE Bradley, Penny Grange – £7,000 to JC Walker & Son

2nd     No    608    R & H Hird, Shepherds Lodge – £10,000 to RS&BA Harker, RS Harker & Son,  R Hargreaves & M&MA Ridley
3rd      No    268    W & M Buckle, Bleathgill – £7,500 to R Hutchinson & Sons
4th      No    539   S & P Brogden, Hillanddale – £16,000 to J&SJ Bland & A&TA Blades
5th      No    571    P Hallam, High Birkwith – £20,000 to Burncroft Farm
Com.         No      630  JW Porter & Sons, Low Oxnop – £500 W&C to Iceton&Son

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHEARLING RAM IN ‘C’ DISTRICT
1st      No    268    W & M Buckle, Bleathgill – £7,500 to R Hutchinson & Sons
2nd     No    539    S & P Brogden, Hillanddale – £16,000 to J&SJ Bland & A&TA Blades
3rd      No    469    GL Hutton, Setmabanning – £2,500 to MR&LE Rukin

CLASS 2     SHEARLING RAM (Small Breeders)
1st      No    603    P Chester, Grassgill Lodge – £14,000 to WD&B Thompson & K&HA Ridley
2nd     No    573    R Hallam, High Birkwith – £4,000 to S Allan & Sons
3rd      No    311    JR Brown, Deepdale Hall – £800 to RH&EA Close
4th      No    428    E & D Hutchinson, Old Spital Farm – £7,000 to WH&M Hutchinson
5th      No    646    RJ White, Rigg Farm – £1,600 to Walburn Hall Farms
Com.         No      304  JJ Dawson, Field Head Farm – £2,700 to S Reynoldson & Son

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR BEST SHEARLING RAM

(Small Breeders) IN ‘C’ DISTRICT
1st      No    603    P Chester, Grassgill Lodge – £14,000 to WD&B Thompson & K&HA Ridley
2nd     No    311    JR Brown, Deepdale Hall – £800 to RH&EA Close
Com. No    304    JJ Dawson, Field Head Farm – £2,700 to S Reynoldson & Son

BEST RAM SHOWN BY A ‘C’ DISTRICT MEMBER
1st      No    603    P Chester, Grassgill Lodge – £14,000 to WD&B Thompson & K&HA Ridley

Com. No    268    W & M Buckle, Bleathgill – £7,500 to R Hutchinson & Son

BEST RAM (Small Breeders)
1st      No    603    P Chester, Grassgill Lodge – £14,000 to WD&B Thompson & K&HA Ridley
2nd     No    573    R Hallam, High Birkwith – £4,000 S Allan & Sons        

BEST 2 SHEARLING RAMS
1st      No    479, 480    J & JE Bradley, Penny Grange

CHAMPION RAM          No     479           J & JE Bradley, Penny Grange – £7,000 to JC Walker & Son

 RESERVE CHAMPION  No    608            R & H Hird, Shepherds Lodge – £10,000 to RS&BA Harker, RS Harker & Son, R Hargreaves & M&MA Ridley

Leading Prices:

£42,000, £5,000, £4,200, £4,000, £3,800(2), £3,000, £2,000 West Briscoe; £20,000, £6,000 High Birkwith; £16,000, £4,800, £2,800 Helbeck Farm (S & P Brogden); £14,000 Helbeck Farm (T Brogden); £14,000 Grassgill Lodge; £11,000, £7,000, £2,100 Penny Grange; £10,000, £7,000 Old Spital Farm; £10,000 Shepherds Lodge; £9,000, £5,500, £2,500, £2,000, £2,000 Gillside Farm; £8,500, £3,800 Frith Holme; £8,000 Gill Gate; £7,500, £2,800, £2,500, £2,200, £2,100 Bleathgill; £7,000 Stoneriggs; £6,000, £2,500 Setmabanning Farm; £5,500 Wythop Hall Farm; £5,000 Wellhope; £4,500 Low Oxnop Farm; £4,500, £3,500 Seal Houses; £4,500, £2,800, £2,500 Outhwaite; £4,500 Meadow Bank; £4,200 Whitelees Farm; £4,000 Oakbank Farm; £4,000 High Birkwith; £3,500, £3,200, £2,200 High Stennerskeugh; £3,500, £2,800 Brennand Farm; £3,500 Punchard Farm;  £3,200, £2,200 Turner Hall; £3,200 Howe Green; £3,000 South Wellhope; £3,000(2) Knowle Bank; £3,000 Hebblethwaith Hall; £3,000 Red House Farm; £3,000, £2,500, £2,000 Bell Farm; £3,000 Rakefoot Farm; £2,700 Field Head; £2,500 Buddle House; £2,500 Nova Farm; £2,500 Whitelees Farm; £2,500 Cotegill; £2,500 Hareden Hall Farm; £2,300, £2,000 Lanehead Farm; £2,200 Beech Croft; £2,200 Hunt House; £2,000 Howe Green.

Day 3

Harrison & Hetherington held the third and final day of the annual Swaledale Sheep Breeders Association ‘C’ District ram sale on Friday, where 428 Shearlings rams were on offer.

Topping this day at £35,000 was the Overall Champion ram from Messrs Dent, Naby View, Lartington which sold to Messrs Lightfoot, Gillside, Glenridding, Messrs Allinson, West Briscoe, Baldersdale and Messrs White, Rigg Farm, Lunedale.

The overall Reserve Championship was won by the first placed Small Breeders ram from Messrs Coates, Brough Meadows, Catterick which sold for £5,000 to Messrs Allinson, West Briscoe and Messrs Dent, Naby View.

308 Rams sold to average £2,150.75 (minus £30.16 on the year).

The overall two day shearling average for 716 rams sold was £1,955.21 (plus £174.32 on the year).

CLASS 1     SHEARLING RAM
1st      No    998      JW Dent & Sons, Naby View – £35,000 to M/s Lightfoot, F&MP Allinson & Sons & JC&J White
2nd     No    872      GE Harker, Murton Hall – £17,000 to JG Pears
3rd      No    909      W Richardson & Son, Ghyll House £6,000 to E Haughey
4th      No    979      MR Ewbank, Intake Farm – £2,200 to RH&C Ayrton
5th      No    977      MR Ewbank, Intake Farm – £12,000 to P Brown, MTP&SD Wills, TH Harrison &  Son & S Allan & Son
Com. No    867       G E Harker, Murton Hall – £11,000 to S Allan & Son & G Cartmell

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHEARLING RAM IN ‘C’ DISTRICT
1st      No    872        GE Harker, Murton Hall – £17,000 to JG Pears
2nd     No    909       W Richardson & Son, Ghyll House – £6,000 to E Haughey
3rd    No     867       GE Harker, Murton Hall – £11,000 to S Allan & Son & G Cartmell
Com. No    738        KM & KJ Curwen, Marshaw Farm to £2,500 to WA&A Booth

CLASS 2     SHEARLING RAM (Small Breeders)
1st      No      674    GS Coates, Brough Meadows – £5,000 to F&MP Allinson & Son, & JW Dent
2nd     No      911    B&J Richardson, Ghyll House – £7,000 to GT&MA Wearmouth
3rd      No     773    B Richardson, Big Ferny Ford – £300 to SJ&RK Handley
4th      No   1012    W & K Hutchinson,The Coach House  – £500 to EW&JR Parkinson
5th      No      817    RS & RJ Airey, Brown Chester – £2,000 to Glenalmond Estate
Com. No    1037    TW Hutchinson, Bail Hill – £2,500 to JR Blades

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR BEST SHEARLING RAM

(Small Breeders) IN ‘C’ DISTRICT
1st      No      911    B&J Richardson, Ghyll House – £7,000 to GT&MA Wearmouth
2nd     No   1012    W&K Hutchinson, The Coach House – £500 to EW&JR Parkinson
Com. No      658    AP&D Sowerby, Moorland View – £5,000 to Breck House Enterprises

BEST RAM SHOWN BY A ‘C’ DISTRICT MEMBER
1st      No      872    GE Harker, Murton Hall – £17,000 to JG Pears
2nd     No     909    W Richardson & Son, Ghyll House – £6,000 to E Haughey
Com. No      867    GE Harker, Murton Hall – £11,000 to S Allan & Son & G Cartmell

BEST RAM (Small Breeders)
1st      No    674      GS Coates, Brough Meadows – £5,000 to F&MP Allinson & Son & JW Dent
Com. No    911      B&J Richardson, Ghyll House – £7,000 to GT&MA Wearmouth

BEST 2 SHEARLING RAMS
1st               Nos.     872, 867    GE Harker, Murton Hall
Com.         Nos      977, 979    MR Ewbank, Intake Farm

CHAMPION RAM

No          998      JW Dent & Sons, Naby View – £35,000 to M/s Lightfoot, F&MP Allinson & Sons & JC&J White

RESERVE CHAMPION

No          674      GS Coates, Brough Meadows – £5,000 to F&MP Allinson & Son, & JW Dent & Sons

Leading Prices:

£35,000, £9,000, £8,500 £4,500 Naby View Farm; £25,000, £8,000, £3,000 Bull and Cave; £23,000 Thwaite Bridge; £17,000, £11,000, £9,000, £5,000, £2,500 (2), £2,000 Murton Hall; £15,000, £4,500 (2), £4,000, £3,800 Valley Farm; £14,000, £8,500, £4,000, £3,800, £2,100, £2,000 Grayrigg Hall; £14,000, £8,000 Lummas House; £12,000, £2,200 Intake Farm; £12,000 High Draymans Farm; £11,000, £3,000 Barras Farm; £10,000, £5,000 Haltcliffe; £10,000, £7,000, £4,800 £3,200, £3,000, £2,200, £2,000 Stanhope Gate Farm; £9,000 (2) High Beck Head; £9,000 Lanehead Farm; £8,000 Swarthymere; £8,000, £3,200, £2,000 Flakebridge Farm; £7,000, £6,000 (2), £4,000 (2), £2,500 Ghyll House; £6,000, £5,000 Garnthwaite; £5,000 Brough Meadows; £5,000 The Villa; £4,500, £2,000 New Hall; £4,500 Brackenbarrow Farm; £4,500, £3,000, £2,500 Hoggarths Farm; £4,500, £2,500 Sanders Close; £4,000 East Unthank; £4,000 Garnthwaite; £3,800, £3,200 Tennant Gill Farm; £3,800 Gatehouse Farm; £3,500 Low Bucker House Farm; £3,500 Catlow Farm;£3,200 Arngill House; £3,200 Stockdale Farm; £3,000, £2,000, £2,000 Redgate; £3,000 Low Blackburn; £2,800 Wescoe; £2,600 High Lane; £2,500 Bail Hill; £2,500 Daleview Farm; £2,400 Gate Ghyll; £2,400 Owlands Farm; £2,000 Ghyll Brow; £2,000 Brownchesters.