St Boswells Christmas Cracker Show & Sale

4th December 2018

 

St Boswells Mart held their Christmas Cracker Show & Sale on the evening of Tuesday 4th December.

CATTLE
An excellent entry of 46 of the best of prime cattle proved once again the quality of livestock produced in the Scottish Borders and Lothians. The Overall Championship in the cattle section was won by J Craggs, Glower O’er Him for their 1st prize native bred heifer weighing 570kgs and selling at 420ppk totaling £2394 purchased by John Anderson Butchers North Berwick. The Reserve Championship was won by WB Hamilton & Sons, Bee Edge for their 1st prize continental heifer weighing 560kgs and selling at 300ppk totaling £1680 purchased by Forsyths of Peebles.

PRIZE LIST
Class 1 – Single Bullock – Native Bred (Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland)
1st                    Outerston                    790kgs                        168p    W.P Tulloch, Paisley
2nd                   Willowford                   648kgs                        220p    Martin Baird (Butchers), Melrose
3rd                    Outerston                    716kgs                        182p    Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd

Class 2 – Single Heifer – Native Bred (Sponsored by Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd)
1st                    CHAMPION
                         Glower O’er Him         572kgs                        420p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
2nd                   Wester Middleton        596kgs                        224p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
3rd                    Traprain                       658kgs                        220p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Champion and First prize Native Heifer from J Craggs
Champion and first prize native heifer J Craggs

Class 3 – Best Pair of Native Bred Bullocks (Sponsored by Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd)
1st                    Willowford                   612kgs                        219p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
Willowford                   608kgs                        219p    W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Class 4 – Best Pair of Native Bred Heifers (Sponsored by Tarff Valley Ltd)
1st                    Wester Middleton        542kgs                        230p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
Wester Middleton        580kgs                        223p    John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Class 5 – Single Bullock by Limousin Sire (Sponsored by Olivers Transport Ltd)
2nd                   Bee Edge                    672kgs                        220p    W.E Fairlie Limited
3rd                    Longnewton                680kgs                        210p    Border Meats, Lockerbie

Class 6 – Single Heifer by Limousin Sire (Sponsored by James Y Burns Haulage)
1st                    Bee Edge                    596kgs                        254p    Forsyths of Peebles
2nd                   Longnewton                542kgs                        258p    Forsyths of Peebles
3rd                    Humebyres                 568kgs                        254p    Denholm Meat Supplies

Class 7 – Single Bullock by any other Continental Sire (Sponsored by Tarff Valley)
1st                    Glower O’er Him         574kgs                        226p    J.F Finlay & Co Ltd, Wishaw
2nd                   Bee Edge                    586kgs                        248p    J.F Finlay & Co Ltd, Wishaw
3rd                    Woodhouse, Peebles  628kgs                        220p    W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Class 8 – Single Heifer by any other Continental Sire (Sponsored by Redpath Livestock Ltd)
1st                    RESERVE CHAMPION
Bee Edge                    560kgs                        300p    Forsyths of Peebles
2nd                   Woodhouse, Peebles  582kgs                        238p    Forsyths of Peebles
3rd                    Glenrath                      636kgs                        230p    Border Meats, Lockerbie

Class 9 – Single Bullock bred by Exhibitor (Sponsored by Roxan Tags)

Class 10 – Single Heifer bred by Exhibitor (Sponsored by Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd)
1st                    Glenrath                      538 kgs           250p    Forsyths of Peebles
2nd                   Humebyres                 554 kgs           244p    J.F Finlay & Co Ltd, Wishaw
3rd                    Kaeside                       552 kgs           240p    Shaw Fine Meats, Lauder

Class 11 – Best Pair of Continental bred Bullocks (Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland)
1st                    Jedderfield                  588 kgs           210p    Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd
Jedderfield                  616 kgs           210p    Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd

Class 12 – Best Pair of Continental Heifers (Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland)
1st                    Greenknowe               548 kgs           238p    Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd
2nd                   Bee Edge                    612 kgs           230p    Shaw Fine Meats, Lauder
3rd                    Greenknowe               566 kgs           234p    J.F Finlay & Co Ltd, Wishaw

Class 13 – Single Bullock/Heifer by any breed or cross exhibited by a Young Farmer member
(Sponsored by Tarff Valley Ltd)
1st                    Upper Samieston        516 kgs           240p    W.P Tulloch, Paisley
2nd                   Upper Nisbet               554 kgs           228p    Border Meats, Lockerbie
3rd                    Upper Nisbet               516 kgs           230p    J.F Finlay & Co Ltd, Wishaw

OVERALL CHAMPION – J.Craggs, Glower O’er Him 570kgs 420p to John Anderson Butchers, North Berwick
RESERVE CHAMPION – W.B Hamilton & Sons, Bee Edge 560kgs 300p to Forsyths of Peebles

SHEEP

Over 70 pairs of outstanding lowland and hill bred lambs were entered, all from regular customers of St Boswells Mart.

The Overall Championship was won by RS Green, Craggs for a pair of Beltex cross lambs. This superb pair of lambs sold for £200 and were purchased by Messrs WP Tulloch, Paisley who also purchased the Reserve Champion pair, the 1st prize YFC lambs shown by Rory Halliday, Threeburnford, bred at Faughhill. These excellent Beltex cross lambs weighed 56 kgs and sold for £160.

Class 20 – Best Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (Sponsored by Royal Bank Scotland)
1st                    Mossilee                      48kgs              £92                  John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
2nd                   Sunnycroft                  52kgs              £96                  B & T Kitson Ltd, Yarm
3rd                    Wester Ulston             48kgs              £89                  P.R Duff Ltd, Wishaw

Class 21 – Best Pair of Texel Cross Lambs (Sponsored by Dining with Doreen)

RESERVE CHAMPION PAIR – classes 20-22
1st                    Housebyres                 52½ kgs          £108                P.R Duff Ltd, Wishaw
2nd                   Attonburn                    46½ kgs          £120                Linton Butchers, East Linton
3rd                    Wester Ulston             49½ kgs          £102                B & R Kitson Ltd, Yarm

Class 22 – Best Pair of Beltex Cross Lambs (Sponsored by G.Anderson Haulage)
1st                    Wester Ulston             47 kgs             £102                B & R Kitson Ltd, Yarm
2nd                   Attonburn                    41 kgs             £108                J.Curle, Berwick on Tweed
3rd                    Headshaw, Lauder      45 kgs             £101                David Holmes, Lockerbie

Class 22A – Best Pair of Beltex Cross Lambs (Sponsored by G.Anderson Haulage)
1st                OVERALL CHAMPION AND CHAMPION – classes 20-22
                        Craggs                                    46 kgs             £200                W.P Tulloch, Paisley
2nd                   Crookston                   47 ½ kgs         £108                B & T Kitson Ltd, Yarm
3rd                    Wester Ulston             45 kgs             £102                P.R Duff Ltd, Wishaw

Class 23 – Best Pair of North Country Cheviot Lambs (Sponsored by Roxan Tags)

CHAMPION PAIR – classes 23-26
1st                    Craighouse                  47 kgs             £92                  P.R Duff Ltd, Wishaw
2nd                   Buchtrig                       45½ kgs          £92                  J.Curle, Berwick on Tweed
3rd                    Traprain                       36 kgs             £80                  David Holmes, Lockerbie

Class 24 – Best Pair of South Country Cheviot Lambs (Sponsored by Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd)

RESERVE CHAMPION – classes 23-26
1st                    Skelfhill                       46 kgs             £96                  John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
2nd                   Whitefield, Earlston     44½ kgs          £86                  A.O Bell, Eden Lodge, Gordon
3rd                    Skelfhill                       44 kgs             £88                  J.Curle, Berwick on Tweed

Class 25 – Best Pair of Blackface Lambs (Sponsored by Roxan Tags)
1st                    Skelfhill                       44 ½ kgs         £95                  John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
2nd                   Crookston                   41 ½ kgs         £90                  John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick
3rd                    Headshaw, Lauder      43 ½ kgs         £95                  Martin Baird (Butchers), Melrose

Class 26 – Best Pair of Native Bred Lambs (Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland)
1st                    Skelfhill                       44 ½ kgs         £86                  David Holmes, Lockerbie
2nd                   Crookston                   51 kgs             £90                  W.P Tulloch, Paisley
3rd                    Headshaw, Lauder      49 kgs             £86                  A.O Bell, Eden Lodge, Gordon

Class 27 – Best Pair of Lambs, Continental or Down Cross exhibited by a Young Farmer Member
(Sponsored by Thomas Sherriff & Co Ltd)
1st                    Rory Halliday              Threeburnford             56 kgs             £160    W.P Tulloch, Paisley
2nd                   Adam Pate                  Crookston                   44 kgs             £102    P.R Duff Ltd, Wishaw
3rd                    Scott Sandilands         Threepwood                40 ½ kgs         £96      J.Curle, Berwick on Tweed

Class 28 – Best Pair of Upland Breed exhibited by a Young Farmer Member
(Sponsored by Tarff Valley Ltd)
1st                    Paul Bell                      Craighouse                  45 kgs             £90      A.O Bell, Eden Lodge, Gordon

OVERALL CHAMPION – R.S Green, Craggs 46kgs £200            W.P Tulloch, Paisley
RESERVE CHAMPION – R Halliday, (YFC) Threeburnford 56 kgs £160 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Champion and first prize Beltex over 47 kg Messrs Green The Craggs
Champion and first prize Beltex over 47 kg Messrs Green, The Craggs – William & Gilbert Green in the background
Reserve Overall from Rory Halliday – YFC class winner
Overall Champion and Reserve Lambs